Emanuel Jonasson

Real Name:
Johan Emanuel Jonasson
Profile:
Swedish musician and composer, born 23 February 1886 in Stockholm, Sweden, died 19 October 1956 in Stockholm, Sweden.
Multiinstrumentalist (trumpet, cello, piano), best known for composing "Gökvalsen" (The Cuckoo Waltz).
Variations:
[a820618]

Artist

Emanuel Jonasson Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Columbia Soitto Kvintetti Käki-Valssi Columbia Soitto Kvintetti - Käki-Valssi / Kevät Suomen Metsässä Valssi Columbia Finland 1926 Sell This Version
International Novelty Quartet Cuckoo (as Jonasson) International Novelty Quartet - Cuckoo / Lena Zonophone US 1926 Sell This Version
H-3819 Homocord-Orchester* Kuckuck (Coucou) (as Jonasson) Homocord-Orchester* - Kuckuck / Lena-Polka(Shellac, 10") Homocord H-3819 Germany 1930 Sell This Version
CB 50 Debroy Somers Band Cuckoo (as Jonasson) Debroy Somers Band - Figaro / Cuckoo(Shellac, 10") Columbia CB 50 UK 1930 Sell This Version
Sv. 4-16 105 Homocord Populär Orkester* / John Hodde Och J. N. Laar Gökvalsen (as J. E. Jonasson) Homocord Populär Orkester* / John Hodde Och J. N. Laar - Hoppsan, Hejsan / Gökvalsen(Shellac, 10") Homocord Sv. 4-16 105 Sweden 1931 Sell This Version
166.421 Fred Gouin - A. Valsien* Coucou ! and 2 more… Fred Gouin - A. Valsien* - Coucou ! / La Ronde Des Heures(Shellac, 10") Odeon 166.421 France 1931 Sell This Version
656 N. Ramescu Künstler Orchester* Kuckucks-Walzer (as Jonasson) N. Ramescu Künstler Orchester* - Kuckucks-Walzer / Großmutters Walzerlieder(Shellac, 10") Grammophon 656 Germany 1931 Sell This Version
"Whoopee John" Wilfahrt* Cuckoo Waltz (as Jonassen) "Whoopee John" Wilfahrt* - Oh Susanna / Cuckoo Waltz Vocalion (2) US 1934 Sell This Version
Toralf Tollefsen Gjøkvalsen (as Jonasson) Toralf Tollefsen - Gjøkvalsen / Lørdagsvalsen Columbia Norway 1947 Sell This Version
Ken Griffin (2) Cuckoo Waltz (as J. E. Jonasson) Ken Griffin (2) - You Can't Be True, Dear / The Cuckoo Waltz Victory (5) France 1948 Sell This Version
Michael Lanner Mit Seinen Wiener Walzer-Solisten Kuckucks-Walzer (as Jonasson) Michael Lanner Mit Seinen Wiener Walzer-Solisten - Im 3/4 Takt (EP) Polydor, Polydor Germany 1953 Sell This Version
49 092 Michael Lanner Mit Seinen Wiener Walzer-Solisten Kuckucks-Walzer (as Jonasson) Michael Lanner Mit Seinen Wiener Walzer-Solisten - Kuckucks-Walzer / Mondnacht Auf Der Alster(Shellac, 10") Polydor 49 092 Germany 1953 Sell This Version
VX 700 Anton "Mr. Zither" Karas*, Vox Sinfonietta, Hans Hagen Cuckoo Waltz (as E. Jonasson) Anton "Mr. Zither" Karas*, Vox Sinfonietta, Hans Hagen - New Tales From The Vienna Woods(10") VOX (6) VX 700 US 1954 Sell This Version
SEGS-4, SEGS 4 Miff Görling Och Hans Gökar / Miff Görlings Dixielandband Gökvalsen Miff Görling Och Hans Gökar / Miff Görlings Dixielandband - Gökvalsen(7", EP) Columbia, Columbia SEGS-4, SEGS 4 Sweden 1955 Sell This Version
Dave Fisher (6) / Gerhard Heinz, Orch. Klaus Alzner* Kuckuckswalzer (as E. Jonasson) Dave Fisher (6) / Gerhard Heinz, Orch. Klaus Alzner* - Auf Der Hammond-Orgel (EP) Viennaphon Austria 1956 Sell This Version
Michael Lanner And His Orchestra Cuckoo Waltz (as Jonasson) Michael Lanner And His Orchestra - Come Waltz With Me Polydor, Polydor Germany 1957 Sell This Version
UX 4752 Original Egerländer Musikanten* Kuckucks-Walzer Original Egerländer Musikanten* - Egerländer Musikanten Spielen Auf! - Nr.1(7") Telefunken UX 4752 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
518 Die Kleine Terz, Tanzorchester Ernst Jäger* Kuckuckswalzer (as Imanuel Jonasson) Die Kleine Terz, Tanzorchester Ernst Jäger* - In München Steht Ein Hofbräuhaus(7") Tempo (2) 518 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Anton Karas Valcer Kukavice (as E. Jonasson) Anton Karas - Beč U Zvucima Citre (EP) Jugoton Yugoslavia 1958 Sell This Version
Ralf Bendix Kuckucks-Walzer (Cuckoo Waltz) (as Jonasson) Ralf Bendix - Auf Wiedersehn (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
37063 Breno Sauer Quinteto Cuco Breno Sauer Quinteto - Viva o Samba(LP, Album) Columbia 37063 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
318 195 PF Harmonica-Duo K. Schriebl/J. Hupperts* Koekoekwals (as J. E. Jonasson) Harmonica-Duo K. Schriebl/J. Hupperts* - Koekoekwals / Het Plekje Bij De Molen(7") Philips 318 195 PF Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
Amsterdams Draaiorgel "De Duif"* / Draaiorgel "De Zeventiger" Kuckucks-Walzer (Cuckoo-Waltz) (as J.E. Jonasson) Amsterdams Draaiorgel "De Duif"* / Draaiorgel "De Zeventiger" - Du Kannst Nicht Treu Sein / Kuckucks-Walzer (Single) Artone Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
46 339 LPHM, LPHM 46 339 Kurt Edelhagen And His Orchestra* Coucou (as Jonasson) Kurt Edelhagen And His Orchestra* - Songs Of The Olympic Years, Schlager Der Olympischen Jahre(LP, Album, Mono) Polydor, Polydor 46 339 LPHM, LPHM 46 339 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
013325 Various Kukačka Various - Kukačka / Slepičí Polka(7", Mono) Supraphon 013325 Czechoslovakia 1960 Sell This Version