King Sporty

Real Name:
Noel George Williams
Profile:
Jamaican DJ, reggae musician, and record producer for the Tashamba and Konduko labels which he founded. He is perhaps best known for co-writing the song, "Buffalo Soldier" made famous by Bob Marley & The Wailers.
Born: September 19, 1943, Portland, Jamaica
Died: January 5, 2015, Miami, Florida, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

K-100,000 King Sporty - Deep Reggae Roots album art King Sporty Deep Reggae Roots(LP, Album) Konduko K-100,000 US 1976 Sell This Version
K-100001 King Sporty - Mr. Rhythm album art King Sporty Mr. Rhythm(LP, Album) Konduko K-100001 US 1977 Sell This Version
King Sporty - Fire Keep On Burning album art King Sporty & The Root Rockers King Sporty & The Root Rockers - Fire Keep On Burning Konduko, Konduko US 1979 Sell This Version
DFLP 3002 King Sporty - Meet Me At The Disco album art King Sporty Meet Me At The Disco(LP, Album) Dancefloor DFLP 3002 UK 1983 Sell This Version
DFLP 3001 King Sporty - Extra Funky album art King Sporty & The Ex Tras With Connie Case & Johnny Griffin* King Sporty & The Ex Tras With Connie Case & Johnny Griffin* - Extra Funky(LP, Album) Dancefloor DFLP 3001 France 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none King Sporty - Feel Good All Over album art King Sporty Feel Good All Over(7") Not On Label none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
none King Sporty - I'm Not A King/Itchy Feet album art King Sporty, Sound Dimension King Sporty, Sound Dimension - I'm Not A King/Itchy Feet(7", Single, Pre) Studio One none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
King Sporty - For Our Desire / Soul Movement album art King Sporty / Tommy McCook & The Supersonics King Sporty / Tommy McCook & The Supersonics - For Our Desire / Soul Movement Baron's Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
King Sporty - Inspiration / Choice Of Music album art King Sporty Inspiration / Choice Of Music Banana (2) UK 1970 Sell This Version
King Sporty - D.J. Special / Creation Version album art King Sporty / Richards* & Mad* King Sporty / Richards* & Mad* - D.J. Special / Creation Version Banana (2) UK 1970 Sell This Version
King Sporty - Inspiration / Shirley album art King Sporty / The Supertones (2) King Sporty / The Supertones (2) - Inspiration / Shirley Coxsone Records Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
BA 322 King Sporty - Lovers Version / Having A Party album art Delroy* & Sporty* / Dudley Sibley Delroy* & Sporty* / Dudley Sibley - Lovers Version / Having A Party(7", Single) Banana (2) BA 322 UK 1970 Sell This Version
BA 336 King Sporty - Never Fall In Love / Make It With You album art Dennis Brown / King Sporty Dennis Brown / King Sporty - Never Fall In Love / Make It With You(7") Banana (2) BA 336 UK 1971 Sell This Version
King Sporty - Groovin' Out On Life album art King Sporty Groovin' Out On Life (Single) Kingston (2) US 1971 Sell This Version
41004 King Sporty - Darling I Need Your Loving album art King Sporty Darling I Need Your Loving(7") Kingston (2) 41004 US 1972 Sell This Version
32A, 34A King Sporty - A Year Full Of Sunday / Your Love Is Amazing album art King Sporty / Delroy Wilson King Sporty / Delroy Wilson - A Year Full Of Sunday / Your Love Is Amazing(7", Single) Fab, Fab 32A, 34A UK 1972 Sell This Version
41008 King Sporty - The More Things Change album art King Sporty The More Things Change(7") Kingston (2) 41008 US 1972 Sell This Version
King Sporty - Thinking Of You album art King Sporty Thinking Of You (Single) Konduko US 1973 Sell This Version
k119 King Sporty - Hard To Believe album art King Sporty Hard To Believe(7") Konduko k119 US 1973 Sell This Version
M1700tsl King Sporty - Concrete Jungle album art King Sporty Concrete Jungle(7") Konduko M1700tsl Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
ATT-8062 King Sporty - Girl I've Got A Date album art King Sporty Girl I've Got A Date(7") Attack ATT-8062 UK 1973 Sell This Version
GD 4063 King Sporty - Yearfull Of Sundays album art King Sporty Yearfull Of Sundays(7", Single) Green Door GD 4063 UK 1974 Sell This Version
King Sporty - Dance To The Music album art King Sporty Dance To The Music (Single) Konduko Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
King Sporty - Reggae Rock Road album art King Sporty Reggae Rock Road (Single) Konduko UK 1976 Sell This Version
King Sporty - Thinking Of You album art King Sporty Thinking Of You (Single) Trojan Records, Trojan Records, Rifi, Rifi UK 1976 Sell This Version