King Sporty

King Sporty

Real Name:
Noel George Williams
Profile:
Jamaican DJ, reggae musician, and record producer for the Tashamba and Konduko labels which he founded. He is perhaps best known for co-writing the song, "Buffalo Soldier" made famous by Bob Marley & The Wailers.
Born: September 19, 1943, Portland, Jamaica
Died: January 5, 2015, Miami, Florida, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a82087]

Artist

King Sporty Discography Tracks

Albums

K-100,000 King Sporty Deep Reggae Roots(LP, Album) Konduko K-100,000 US 1976 Sell This Version
K-100001 King Sporty Mr. Rhythm(LP, Album) Konduko K-100001 US 1977 Sell This Version
King Sporty & The Root Rockers King Sporty & The Root Rockers - Fire Keep On Burning Konduko, Konduko US 1979 Sell This Version
DFLP 3002 King Sporty Meet Me At The Disco(LP, Album) Dancefloor DFLP 3002 UK 1983 Sell This Version
DFLP 3001 King Sporty & The Ex Tras With Connie Case & Johnny Griffin* King Sporty & The Ex Tras With Connie Case & Johnny Griffin* - Extra Funky(LP, Album) Dancefloor DFLP 3001 France 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none King Sporty, Sound Dimension King Sporty, Sound Dimension - I'm Not A King/Itchy Feet(7", Single, Pre) Studio One none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
King Sporty / Tommy McCook & The Supersonics King Sporty / Tommy McCook & The Supersonics - For Our Desire / Soul Movement Baron's Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
King Sporty Inspiration / Choice Of Music Banana (2) UK 1970 Sell This Version
King Sporty / Richards* & Mad* King Sporty / Richards* & Mad* - D.J. Special / Creation Version Banana (2) UK 1970 Sell This Version
King Sporty / The Supertones (2) King Sporty / The Supertones (2) - Inspiration / Shirley Coxsone Records Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
BA 322 Delroy* & Sporty* / Dudley Sibley Delroy* & Sporty* / Dudley Sibley - Lovers Version / Having A Party(7", Single) Banana (2) BA 322 UK 1970 Sell This Version
BA 336 Dennis Brown / King Sporty Dennis Brown / King Sporty - Never Fall In Love / Make It With You(7") Banana (2) BA 336 UK 1971 Sell This Version
King Sporty Groovin' Out On Life (Single) Kingston (2) US 1971 Sell This Version
41004 King Sporty Darling I Need Your Loving(7") Kingston (2) 41004 US 1972 Sell This Version
32A, 34A King Sporty / Delroy Wilson King Sporty / Delroy Wilson - A Year Full Of Sunday / Your Love Is Amazing(7", Single) Fab, Fab 32A, 34A UK 1972 Sell This Version
41008 King Sporty The More Things Change(7") Kingston (2) 41008 US 1972 Sell This Version
King Sporty Thinking Of You (Single) Konduko US 1973 Sell This Version
k119 King Sporty Hard To Believe(7") Konduko k119 US 1973 Sell This Version
M1700tsl King Sporty Concrete Jungle(7") Konduko M1700tsl Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
ATT-8062 King Sporty Girl, I've Got A Date(7", 7" ) Attack ATT-8062 UK 1973 Sell This Version
GD 4063 King Sporty Yearfull Of Sundays(7", Single) Green Door GD 4063 UK 1974 Sell This Version
King Sporty Dance To The Music (Single) Konduko Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
King Sporty Thinking Of You (Single) Trojan Records, Trojan Records, Rifi, Rifi UK 1976 Sell This Version
King Sporty Reggae Rock Road (Single) Konduko UK 1976 Sell This Version
King Sporty Mr. Rhythm / Keep On Dancing T.K. Disco US 1977 Sell This Version