Des O'Connor

Des O'Connor

Real Name:
Desmond Bernard O'Connor
Profile:
Desmond Bernard "Des" O'Connor, CBE (born 12 January 1932) is an English comedian and singer. A former chat show host, he was the presenter of the long-running Channel 4 gameshow Countdown for two years. He has also recorded 36 albums and has had four top-ten singles, including a number-one hit with "I Pretend", with global sales of more than ten million records.
Sites:
Variations:

Des O'Connor Discography Tracks

Albums

Des O'Connor I Pretend (Album) Columbia UK 1968 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor With Alyn Ainsworth And His Orchestra* And Geoff Love And His Orchestra* Des O'Connor With Alyn Ainsworth And His Orchestra* And Geoff Love And His Orchestra* - Careless Hands (Album) Columbia Australia 1968 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor Half A Sixpence Music For Pleasure UK 1968 Sell This Version
SCX 6299 Beryl Reid, Norman Wisdom, Des O'Connor, Mike Sammes Singers, Brian Fahey And His Orchestra Beryl Reid, Norman Wisdom, Des O'Connor, Mike Sammes Singers, Brian Fahey And His Orchestra - One Man's Music The Songs Of Noel Gay (LP, Album) Columbia SCX 6299 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor One, Two, Three O'Connor (Album) Columbia UK 1969 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor With Love (Album) Columbia UK 1970 Sell This Version
NSPL 18406 Des O'Connor Sing A Favourite Country Song(LP) Pye Records NSPL 18406 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor With Feelings (Album) Pye Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
HMA 259 Des O'Connor What I Did For Love(LP) Marble Arch Records, Hallmark Records HMA 259 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor Christmas With Des O'Connor (Album) Hallmark Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
NSPL 18559 Des O'Connor Another Side(LP, Album) Pye Records NSPL 18559 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor Just For You (20 Special Songs) (Album) Warwick Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor Remember Romance (Comp) Warwick Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
MFP 1027 Des O'Connor Golden Hits Of Des O'Connor(LP, Album, Ste) Music For Pleasure MFP 1027 UK & Europe 1983 Sell This Version
STAR 2245, CDRS9017 Des O'Connor Now(CD) Telstar, Ronco STAR 2245, CDRS9017 UK 1984 Sell This Version
cdrs071 Des O'Connor To All The Girls I've Loved Before(CD, Album) Ronco Records, Telstar Records cdrs071 UK & Europe 1984 Sell This Version
S 208 685 Des O'Connor True Love Ways(LP, Album) Ariola S 208 685 UK 1987 Sell This Version
STAR 2368 Des O'Connor The Lovin' Feeling(LP) Telstar STAR 2368 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor Portrait (Album) Columbia UK 1992 Sell This Version
PLS CD 267 Des O'Connor Christmas With Des O'Connor(CD, Album) Castle Pulse PLS CD 267 UK 1997 Sell This Version
BUZZRCD1 Des O'Connor Inspired(CD, Album) Buzz Records (14) BUZZRCD1 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor Des O'Connor (Album) Capitol Records Australia Unknown Sell This Version
SPLP 1424 Des O'Connor Remember(LP) Astor SPLP 1424 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7N.35028 Des O'Connor Thin Chow Min(7") Piccadilly 7N.35028 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Des O'Connor Careless Hands (Single) Columbia Norway 1967 Sell This Version