Marketa Irglova

Real Name:
Markéta Iseler née Irglová
Profile:
Czech musician, actress, singer and Academy Award-winning songwriter. Classically trained pianist and guitarist who began playing music at age seven and playing piano at the age of 8.

Born February 28, 1988 in Valašské Meziříčí (former Czechoslovakia). Sister of Zuzana Irglová. From 2008 to 2010, she resided in Dublin, after which she moved to New York City. In July 2011 she got married to Chicago-based engineer Tim Iseler.

She collaborates with Glen Hansard of the Irish rock band The Frames whom she met when he was visiting Valašské Meziříčí. They perform together as The Swell Season.

In 2007, she co-starred with Hansard in the indie movie "Once". Hansard and Irglova wrote all but one of the songs featured in the film, one of which, "Falling Slowly" received an Academy Award for Best Original Song.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Marketa Irglova - The Swell Season album art Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova - The Swell Season (Album) Plateau Records (2) Australia 2006 Sell This Version
Marketa Irglova - Once (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova - Once (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp) Canvasback, Columbia, Sony Music Soundtrax Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Marketa Irglova - Anar album art Marketa Irglova Anar (Album) Anti- US 2011 Sell This Version
Marketa Irglova - Once -A New Musical (Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Glen Hansard , Markéta Irglová* Glen Hansard , Markéta Irglová* - Once -A New Musical (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) Masterworks Broadway US 2012 Sell This Version
none Marketa Irglova - Live From San Francisco album art Marketa Irglova Live From San Francisco(16xFile, MP3, 192) Not On Label none 2012
Marketa Irglova - MUNA album art Marketa Irglova MUNA (Album) Anti- 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marketa Irglova - Falling Slowly album art Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova Glen Hansard And Marketa Irglova - Falling Slowly (Single) Columbia UK 2007 Sell This Version
Marketa Irglova - When Your Mind's Made Up album art The Swell Season, Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova The Swell Season, Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova - When Your Mind's Made Up (Single) Sony Music Soundtrax US 2007 Sell This Version
VT 0008-2 Marketa Irglova - Mejsó album art Marketa Irglova, Zrní Marketa Irglova, Zrní - Mejsó(CD, Single) Supraphon VT 0008-2 Czech Republic 2012 Sell This Version
OC32 Marketa Irglova - Fly Me Away album art Marketa Irglova Fly Me Away(CD, EP) Overcoat Recordings OC32 2012 Sell This Version
lco 2576 Marketa Irglova - Mary album art Marketa Irglova Mary(CD, Single, Promo) Anti- lco 2576 Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Marketa Irglova Tiny Desk Concert(File, MP3, 128) National Public Radio none US 2011