Dick Noel

Real Name:
Richard Noel
Profile:
For the trombonist, please use Dick Noel (2)

Dick Noel (died October 27, 2017, Escondido, California, USA, aged 90) was an American singer. In the late 1940s he was a a crooner with Ray Anthony & His Orchestra and went on to be known as "The King of the Jingles" for his work on commercials. Noel made his first television appearances on Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts at CBS and in 1962 became a featured performer on The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show at ABC. He left Ford's variety program in 1965 and returned to Chicago, where he sang on a multitude of national TV and radio commercials. Noel hosted several radio programs, sang regularly on The Ruth Lyons Show in Cincinnati and then joined Don McNeill (2)'s popular Breakfast Club for which he was the lead singer on that Chicago-based radio show for years.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dick Noel

Albums

DNS 0501 Dick Noel - My Serious Sides album art Dick Noel My Serious Sides(LP) Dink Records DNS 0501 US 1985 Sell This Version
SSJ-USA 002 Dick Noel - From California With Love album art The SSJ All-Stars, Alan Broadbent, Jim Cox, Gerard Hagen, Johnny Holiday, Diane Hubka, Christian Jacob, Leslie Lewis, Sam Most, Dick Noel, Frankie Randall, Sue Raney, Kurt Reichenbach, Dan Sawyer, Tierney Sutton, Pinky Winters, Chris Connor The SSJ All-Stars, Alan Broadbent, Jim Cox, Gerard Hagen, Johnny Holiday, Diane Hubka, Christian Jacob, Leslie Lewis, Sam Most, Dick Noel, Frankie Randall, Sue Raney, Kurt Reichenbach, Dan Sawyer, Tierney Sutton, Pinky Winters, Chris Connor - From California With Love(CD, Album) SSJ-USA SSJ-USA 002 US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

28716 Dick Noel - This Is My Prayer / Till I See You Again album art Dick Noel This Is My Prayer / Till I See You Again(7", Single) Decca 28716 US 1952 Sell This Version
28901 Dick Noel - From This Moment On / Hot Dog! That Made Him Mad album art Dick Noel From This Moment On / Hot Dog! That Made Him Mad(Shellac, 10", Promo) Decca 28901 US 1953 Sell This Version
29025 Dick Noel The Wedding Bell Song / Sleeping Beauty(10", Promo) Decca 29025 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-502 Dick Noel - Is My Baby Blue Tonight / One Has My Name The Other Has My Heart album art Dick Noel with Dorrance Stalvey And His Orchestra Dick Noel with Dorrance Stalvey And His Orchestra - Is My Baby Blue Tonight / One Has My Name The Other Has My Heart(7") Fraternity Records 45-502 US 1954 Sell This Version
00001 Dick Noel - The Dream Girl Of Pi Kappa Alpha album art Dick Noel with Dorrance Stalvey And His Orchestra Dick Noel with Dorrance Stalvey And His Orchestra - The Dream Girl Of Pi Kappa Alpha(7") Fraternity Records 00001 US 1954 Sell This Version
Dick Noel - When I'm Alone / These Are The Things We'll Share album art Dick Noel When I'm Alone / These Are The Things We'll Share Fraternity Records US 1955 Sell This Version
F-720 Dick Noel - It's Our Destiny / The Rest Of My Days album art Dick Noel With Herman Clebanoff Dick Noel With Herman Clebanoff - It's Our Destiny / The Rest Of My Days(7", Single) Fraternity Records F-720 US 1955 Sell This Version
Dick Noel - The Birds And The Bees / The Birth Of The Blues album art Dick Noel The Birds And The Bees / The Birth Of The Blues W & G Australia 1956 Sell This Version
F-738 Dick Noel - The Birds And The Bees album art Dick Noel With Dan Belloc And His Orchestra Dick Noel With Dan Belloc And His Orchestra - The Birds And The Bees(7") Fraternity Records F-738 US 1956 Sell This Version
F-744 Dick Noel - Pin Of Gold / I Knew It All The Time album art Dick Noel With Dan Belloc His Orchestra And Chorus* Dick Noel With Dan Belloc His Orchestra And Chorus* - Pin Of Gold / I Knew It All The Time(7", Single) Fraternity Records F-744 US 1956 Sell This Version
F-746 Dick Noel - Clay Idol / A Kiss From Your Lips album art Dick Noel - Jerri Winters Dick Noel - Jerri Winters - Clay Idol / A Kiss From Your Lips(7", Single) Fraternity Records F-746 US 1956 Sell This Version
Dick Noel - No One Ever Lost More / Bayou album art Dick Noel No One Ever Lost More / Bayou (Single) Fraternity Records US 1957 Sell This Version
F-788 Dick Noel - Moonlight In Mexico / Shepherd Of The Stars album art Dick Noel, Lew Douglas And His Orchestra Dick Noel, Lew Douglas And His Orchestra - Moonlight In Mexico / Shepherd Of The Stars(7", Single) Fraternity Records F-788 US 1957 Sell This Version
F-753 Dick Noel - Hot Dog! That Made Her Mad / Tell Me The Lies album art Dick Noel Hot Dog! That Made Her Mad / Tell Me The Lies(7", Single) Fraternity Records F-753 US 1957 Sell This Version
Dick Noel - When I'm Alone / Tell Me The Lies album art Dick Noel When I'm Alone / Tell Me The Lies (Single) Fraternity Records US 1958 Sell This Version
F-896 Dick Noel - When I'm Alone album art Dick Noel When I'm Alone(7") Fraternity Records F-896 US 1962 Sell This Version
844W-1900 Dick Noel - Brush Those Tears From Your Eyes album art Al Trace Orch.* With Dick Noel Al Trace Orch.* With Dick Noel - Brush Those Tears From Your Eyes(7", Single) Mishawaka Records (2) 844W-1900 US 1971 Sell This Version
L-101 Dick Noel The Waltz Of The Bells / You're So Wholesome(7") Loreli Records L-101 US Unknown Sell This Version
9-62158 Dick Noel - The Book, A Candle And A Prayer album art Dick Noel With The Buccaneers (5) Dick Noel With The Buccaneers (5) - The Book, A Candle And A Prayer(7", Promo) Coral 9-62158 US Unknown Sell This Version