James Scott (4)

Real Name:
James Sylvester Scott
Profile:
Born in 1885 in Neosho, Missouri. Died in 1938, Kansas City, Missouri.

Also known as "The Little Professor," James Scott was one of Kansas City's most prominent ragtime artists.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

9 71299-4 B James Scott (4) - Pastimes & Piano Rags album art William Bolcom, Artie Matthews, James Scott (4) William Bolcom, Artie Matthews, James Scott (4) - Pastimes & Piano Rags(Cass, Album, Dol) Nonesuch 9 71299-4 B US 1974 Sell This Version
425 225-2 James Scott (4) - Rags & Tangos album art Ernesto Nazareth / James Scott (4) / Joseph F. Lamb Ernesto Nazareth / James Scott (4) / Joseph F. Lamb - Rags & Tangos(CD) Decca 425 225-2 UK 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4022 James Scott (4) - Ragtime Oriole / Grace And Beauty album art James Scott (4) Ragtime Oriole / Grace And Beauty(Shellac, 10") Century (13) 4022 US Unknown Sell This Version
CD-302 James Scott (4) - Pianola Ragtime album art Scott Joplin / James Scott (4) / Unknown Artist Scott Joplin / James Scott (4) / Unknown Artist - Pianola Ragtime(3xShellac, 10") Circle Documentary CD-302 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RLP 1006 James Scott (4) - Ragtime Piano Roll album art Various, Scott Joplin, Tom Turpin, James Scott (4), Joseph F. Lamb Various, Scott Joplin, Tom Turpin, James Scott (4), Joseph F. Lamb - Ragtime Piano Roll(10", Album, Comp, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 1006 US 1953 Sell This Version
9283 116 James Scott (4) - Classic Ragtime From Rare Piano Rolls album art James Scott (4) Classic Ragtime From Rare Piano Rolls (Comp) Biograph 9283 116 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
BCD 149 James Scott (4) - Classic Ragtime From Rare Piano Rolls album art James Scott (4) Classic Ragtime From Rare Piano Rolls(CD, Comp, RE) Biograph BCD 149 US 1997 Sell This Version
476 2445 James Scott (4) - Rags & Tangos album art Ernesto Nazareth, James Scott (4), Joseph F. Lamb Ernesto Nazareth, James Scott (4), Joseph F. Lamb - Rags & Tangos(CD, Comp) Decca 476 2445 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
RLP 12-126 James Scott (4) - Ragtime Piano Roll Classics album art Scott Joplin, James Scott (4), Tom Turpin Scott Joplin, James Scott (4), Tom Turpin - Ragtime Piano Roll Classics(LP, Comp) Riverside Records RLP 12-126 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Lovinda

Lovinda

April 7, 2016
Cousin of Ada Brown, with whom he lived at the time of his death.