James Scott (4)

James Scott (4)

Real Name:
James Sylvester Scott
Profile:
Born in 1885 in Neosho, Missouri. Died in 1938, Kansas City, Missouri.

Also known as "The Little Professor," James Scott was one of Kansas City's most prominent ragtime artists.
Sites:
Variations:

James Scott (4) Discography Tracks

Albums

425 225-2 Ernesto Nazareth / James Scott (4) / Joseph F. Lamb Ernesto Nazareth / James Scott (4) / Joseph F. Lamb - Rags & Tangos(CD) Decca 425 225-2 UK 1991 Sell This Version

Compilations

James Scott (4) Classic Ragtime From Rare Piano Rolls (Comp) Biograph Records Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
BCD 149 James Scott (4) Classic Ragtime From Rare Piano Rolls(CD, Comp, RE) Biograph Records BCD 149 US 1997 Sell This Version
30-91002 James Scott (4), Guido Nielsen James Scott (4), Guido Nielsen - The Complete Works 1903-1922 Rags, Waltzes & Songs(2xCD, Album, Comp) Basta 30-91002 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Lovinda

Lovinda

April 7, 2016
Cousin of Ada Brown, with whom he lived at the time of his death.