Toshi Tsuchitori

Real Name:
土取利行 (Tsuchitori Toshiyuki)
Profile:
Japanese experimental percussionist. Born in Kagawa in 1950. Originally he was an avant-garde/free jazz percussionist, but more recently he has investigated ancient instruments. Longtime musical collaborator with the theatre director Peter Brook.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

AL-4 Toshi Tsuchitori - Origination album art Toshi Tsuchitori / Mototeru Takagi Toshi Tsuchitori / Mototeru Takagi - Origination(LP) Alm Records, 半夏社 AL-4 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Toshi Tsuchitori - Disappointment-Hateruma album art Toshiyuki Tsuchitori*, Ryuichi Sakamoto Toshiyuki Tsuchitori*, Ryuichi Sakamoto - Disappointment-Hateruma (Album) ALM Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
DYM 001 Toshi Tsuchitori - Drumythm album art Toshi Tsuchitori Drumythm(LP) D.Y.M. Records DYM 001 US 1978 Sell This Version
DYM 003 Toshi Tsuchitori - Ajagara album art Toshi Tsuchitori Ajagara(LP) D.Y.M. Records DYM 003 US 1980 Sell This Version
DYM 002, D.Y.M. 002 Toshi Tsuchitori - Breath album art Toshi Tsuchitori Breath(LP) D.Y.M. Records, D.Y.M. Records DYM 002, D.Y.M. 002 US 1980 Sell This Version
Toshi Tsuchitori - 銅鐸 弥生幻想 album art 土取利行* 銅鐸 弥生幻想 (Album) Victor Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Toshi Tsuchitori - [Keiseki] -Sanukaito- album art Toshiyuki Tsuchitori* [Keiseki] -Sanukaito- (Album) Japan Record Japan 1984 Sell This Version
BOYS 2 Toshi Tsuchitori - The Euphio = 多幸波 album art Toshi Tuchitori* The Euphio = 多幸波(LP) Balcony Records BOYS 2 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Toshi Tsuchitori - 磬石(サヌカイト) 古代石の自然律 album art Toshi Tsuchitori 磬石(サヌカイト) 古代石の自然律 (Album) Victor Japan 1986 Sell This Version
C.I.C.T 1-1 Toshi Tsuchitori - Le Mahabharata, Extraits de la Musique de Scène Enregistrée Aux Bouffes Du Nord album art Kim Menzer, Djamchid Chemirani, Kudsi Erguner, Toshi Tsuchitori, Mahmoud Tabrizi-Zadeh Kim Menzer, Djamchid Chemirani, Kudsi Erguner, Toshi Tsuchitori, Mahmoud Tabrizi-Zadeh - Le Mahabharata, Extraits de la Musique de Scène Enregistrée Aux Bouffes Du Nord(LP) C.IC.T C.I.C.T 1-1 France 1986 Sell This Version
30RG-3 Toshi Tsuchitori - 夢二絃唱 album art 土取利行* + 桃山晴衣* 土取利行* + 桃山晴衣* - 夢二絃唱(CD, Album) Ryuko Gakusha 30RG-3 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
VDR 25223 Toshi Tsuchitori - 黄金の鼓動!! 銅鐸 album art Toshi Tsuchitori 黄金の鼓動!! 銅鐸(CD, Album) Victor VDR 25223 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Toshi Tsuchitori - 縄文鼓:大地の響震 [Jômonko: Pottery Drums Of The Ancient Japan] album art Toshi Tsuchitori = 土取利行* Toshi Tsuchitori = 土取利行* - 縄文鼓:大地の響震 [Jômonko: Pottery Drums Of The Ancient Japan] (Album) JVC Japan 1990 Sell This Version
30RG-4 Toshi Tsuchitori - ネイティヴ・ドリーム [Native Dream: Encounter Of Native Sound Of Japan & Mexico] album art 土取利行* + トリブ* 土取利行* + トリブ* - ネイティヴ・ドリーム [Native Dream: Encounter Of Native Sound Of Japan & Mexico](CD, Album) Ryuko Gakusha 30RG-4 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
TKCA-71484 Toshi Tsuchitori - Organic Dance Percussion album art Toshi Tsuchitori Organic Dance Percussion(CD, Album) Tokuma Japan Communications TKCA-71484 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
TKCA-71483 Toshi Tsuchitori - Drum Sky album art Toshi Tsuchitori & Spiral Arms Toshi Tsuchitori & Spiral Arms - Drum Sky(CD, Album) Naga TKCA-71483 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
RG-8 Toshi Tsuchitori - Jomon-ko / Spirit Dance album art Toshi Tsuchitori Jomon-ko / Spirit Dance(CD, Album) Ryuko Gakusha RG-8 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
VZCG-687 Toshi Tsuchitori - 瞑響・壁画洞窟 旧石器時代のクロマニョン・サウンズ [The Sounds Of Prehistoric Painted Cave - Playing In The Cave Of Cognac, France] album art 土取利行* 瞑響・壁画洞窟 旧石器時代のクロマニョン・サウンズ [The Sounds Of Prehistoric Painted Cave - Playing In The Cave Of Cognac, France](CD, Album, SHM) Japan Traditional Cultures Foundation VZCG-687 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
RG-9 Toshi Tsuchitori - 添田唖蝉坊・知道を演歌する Azenbo & Chido's Enka album art 土取利行* 添田唖蝉坊・知道を演歌する Azenbo & Chido's Enka(2xCD, Album) Ryuko Gakusha RG-9 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
RG-10 Toshi Tsuchitori - 明治の壮士演歌と革命歌 album art 土取利行* 明治の壮士演歌と革命歌(CD, Album) Ryuko Gakusha RG-10 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
RG-11 Toshi Tsuchitori - 添田唖蝉坊・知道を演歌する Soeda Azenbo & Chido's Enka Vol.2 album art 土取利行* 添田唖蝉坊・知道を演歌する Soeda Azenbo & Chido's Enka Vol.2(2xCD, Album) Ryuko Gakusha RG-11 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
RG-16 Toshi Tsuchitori - The Flow Of Spirit (Live Concert Tokyo) album art Evan Parker, Toshi Tsuchitori, William Parker Evan Parker, Toshi Tsuchitori, William Parker - The Flow Of Spirit (Live Concert Tokyo)(CD, Album) Ryuko Gakusha RG-16 Japan 2018 Sell This Version

Videos

DVD03 Toshi Tsuchitori - MTT album art Min Tanaka, Toshi Tsuchitori, Toshinori Kondo Min Tanaka, Toshi Tsuchitori, Toshinori Kondo - MTT(DVDr, DVD-V, PAL) Incus DVD03 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BCC-1018 Toshi Tsuchitori - The Music ... Hardcore Jazz album art 阿部薫*, 近藤等則*, 高木元輝*, Derek Bailey, 土取利行*, 吉沢元治* 阿部薫*, 近藤等則*, 高木元輝*, Derek Bailey, 土取利行*, 吉沢元治* - The Music ... Hardcore Jazz(CD, Promo, Pap) Kitty Records BCC-1018 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
DS048 Toshi Tsuchitori - 14.2.16 album art Toshi Tsuchitori, Ute Kanngiesser, Seymour Wright Toshi Tsuchitori, Ute Kanngiesser, Seymour Wright - 14.2.16(File, FLAC) Otoroku DS048 UK 2016