Jim Keays

Jim Keays

Real Name:
James Keays
Profile:
Jim Keays (born 9 September 1946, Glasgow, Scotland – died 13 June 2014, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) was a Scottish-born Australian musician who fronted rock band The Master's Apprentices as singer-songwriter, guitarist and harmonica-player from 1965 to 1972, and subsequently had a solo career.

His family migrated to Australia in 1951. During his time with Masters Apprentices, he also wrote for the teen newspaper, Go-Set, as its Adelaide correspondent in 1970 and its London correspondent in 1973. In 2000, he formed Cotton Keays & Morris along with Darryl Cotton and Russell Morris, which toured Australia regularly, their stage show featuring the hits of each member and their previous groups.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a822536]

Artist

Jim Keays Discography Tracks

Albums

Jim Keays The Boy From The Stars (Album) EMI Australia 1974 Sell This Version
RUM 001 Jim Keays Red On The Meter(LP, Album) Rumur Records RUM 001 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
JK001 Jim Keays Dirty, Dirty(CD, Album) Shock (2) JK001 Australia 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EMI-10635 Jim Keays Kid's Blues(7") EMI EMI-10635 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
BA 222188 Jim Keay's Southern Cross* Undecided / For Someone(7") CBS BA 222188 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
EMI-10822 Jim Keays Give It Up(7", Promo, 'A') EMI EMI-10822 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Rums 001 Jim Keays Lucifer Street(7", Single, Promo) Rumur Records Rums 001 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
Jim Keays Undecided Virgin Australia 1987 Sell This Version
VOZT 021 Jim Keays Psychotic Reaction(12") Virgin VOZT 021 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
MRS00007 Jim Keays We Are The Pride Of Brisbane Town(CD, Single) MRA Entertainment, Official AFL, Destra Entertainment MRS00007 Australia Unknown Sell This Version