Tom Waits

Tom Waits

Real Name:
Thomas Alan Waits
Profile:
Born December 7th. 1949, in Pomona, California. Tom Waits first album, "Closing Time", was released in 1973. A contemporary artist, Waits is mostly known for his lyrical and poetical songwriting and raspy gravelly voice.
His own inspiration is rooted in early blues and alternative rock with influences like Howlin' Wolf and Jack Kerouac. Apart from music, Waits also has a strong presence in movies. He has appeared in works by Francis Ford Coppola, Jim Jarmusch and Robert Altman.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Tom Waits Discography

Albums

Tom Waits Closing Time (Album) Asylum Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Tom Waits The Heart Of Saturday Night (Album) Asylum Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Nighthawks At The Diner (Album) Asylum Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Small Change (Album) Asylum Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Foreign Affairs (Album) Asylum Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Blue Valentine (Album) Asylum Records France 1978 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Heartattack And Vine (Album) Asylum Records, Asylum Records, Asylum Records Europe 1980 Sell This Version
Tom Waits And Crystal Gayle Tom Waits And Crystal Gayle - One From The Heart - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Of Francis Coppola's Movie (Album) CBS, CBS Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Tom Waits A Conversation With Tom Waits Island Records 1983 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Swordfishtrombones (Album) Island Records Europe 1983 Sell This Version
none Tom Waits Swordfishtrombones(Cass, Promo) Island Records none US 1983 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Rain Dogs (Album) Island Records, Island Records, Island Records Europe 1985 Sell This Version
12 IS 260, tw 1, PR 792 Tom Waits Special Promotion Package(Box, Promo + LP, Album, Promo + 12", Album, Promo ) Island, Island, Island 12 IS 260, tw 1, PR 792 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Franks Wild Years (Album) Island Records Yugoslavia 1987 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Big Time (Album) Island Records Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Teddy Edwards featuring Tom Waits Teddy Edwards featuring Tom Waits - Mississippi Lad (Album) Verve Records, Gitanes Jazz, Polygram Jazz France 1991 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Night On Earth (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Island Records France 1991 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Bone Machine (Album) Island Records US 1992 Sell This Version
PRCD 6743-2 Tom Waits Bone Machine: The Operator's Manual(CD, Promo) Island Records PRCD 6743-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Tom Waits The Black Rider (Album) Island Records, Island Records Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars With Tom Waits Gavin Bryars With Tom Waits - Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (Album) Point Music US 1993 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Mule Conversations Anti- Poland 1999 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Mule Variations (Album) Anti-, Epitaph Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Alice (Album) Anti- Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Tom Waits Blood Money (Album) Anti- US 2002 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

lafreeway

lafreeway

January 25, 2014
If you are unsure about Tom Waits, listen to Whistlin past the graveyard, blue valentines, waiting for the heart of Saturday night and then move on. Songs like Raised right men, may take you by surprise. He is a genius but really reserved only for those with a "broad, up for a bit of dark dangerous fun", musical taste!.
Unknown42

Unknown42

February 16, 2007
edited over 9 years ago
Tom Waits... not much you can say about Tom Waits, except that his lyrics are amazing and his use of interesting uncommon instruments is genious. While his voice is not for everyone, he should be checked out just for his musical talent. Mule Variations is a very good begginer Tom Waits album, for those who have not completely learned how to digest Tom Waits unmistakeable musical techniques.
whiteboy

whiteboy

February 27, 2004
Could there be a musician better suited to drinking whiskey till you fall down, playing cards with three jokers and smoking till you sound like a cement mixer? I think not. He's a poet, a musician, an actor, a writer and a madman. His ability to create beautiful haunting melodies and mournful love songs is only matched by his ability to create sonic madness and scary soundwaves. Check out Swordfish Trombones, Frank's Wild Years, The Black Rider, Raindogs, Alice, Bloodmoney, in fact check out any album in his catalogue there are no duds only gems

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit