Speedy J

Speedy J

Real Name:
Jochem George Paap
Profile:
Electronic music producer from Rotterdam, The Netherlands (born 10 August 1969 in Rotterdam).
After two albums of electronic listening music on the label Warp, he released two albums with a more experimental sounds in 1997 and 2000. The album Loudboxer (2002) saw a return to a more minimal style of techno.
He collaborated with Mike Paradinas on the project Slag Boom Van Loon and also released two ambient albums for the FAX +49-69/450464 label under his real name.
In 2008, Speedy J founded his own record label, Electric Deluxe, releasing his own music as well as records by Terence Fixmer, Gary Beck, Tommy Four Seven and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Speedy J Discography

Albums

Speedy J Ginger (Album) Plus 8 Records, Plus 8 Records Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Speedy J G Spot (Album) Warp Records, Warp Records Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Speedy J !ive (Album) Plus 8 Records Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Speedy J Public Energy No.1 (Album) Plus 8 Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
Speedy J A Shocking Hobby (Album) NovaMute Benelux 2000 Sell This Version
Speedy J Loudboxer (Album) NovaMute US 2002 Sell This Version
Chris Liebing / Speedy J Chris Liebing / Speedy J - Collabs3000: Metalism (Album) NovaMute Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Speedy J Intercontinental (EP) Plus 8 Records Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Speedy J Pullover (Remixes) (Single, EP, Maxi) Music Man Records France 1991 Sell This Version
Speedy J Rise Plus 8 Records Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Speedy J Face The Future EP (EP) Stealth Records Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
Speedy J Evolution E.P. (EP) Plus 8 Records Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Speedy J The Remixes Plus 8 Records, Plus 8 Records Canada 1992 Sell This Version
Speedy J Something For Your Mind (Remix) (Maxi) Music Man Records Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
Speedy J Pepper (Single) Warp Records, Warp Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
30.0001.31 Speedy J Beam Me Up!(12", S/Sided, W/Lbl) Not On Label 30.0001.31 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
Speedy J PRO-O 002 Beam Me Up! Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Speedy J G Spot (Maxi) Beam Me Up! Canada 1995 Sell This Version
HH 085 Speedy J Fusion Live(12") Harthouse HH 085 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
BMU 011 Speedy J The Oil Zone(12") Beam Me Up! BMU 011 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Speedy J Ni Go Snix (Maxi) Plus 8 Records Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Speedy J Patterns (Remix) (Single) NovaMute Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Speedy J Punnik Plus 8 Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
P12 NoMu 54 LP Speedy J Pure Energy(12", Promo) NovaMute P12 NoMu 54 LP UK 1997 Sell This Version
Speedy.J* Ieee Mitten Menu (Single) NovaMute UK 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

noizstepper

noizstepper

October 4, 2015
Taking public energy, shocking Hobby and loudboxer you got the best electronic music has to offer!
technomietze

technomietze

August 6, 2011
Thank you for the divine gift of perfect sounds that carry me today in the realms beyond the galaxy. Even if I have to say that my enjoyment of your music had its peak from 1997-2004, so you remained faithful to your striking tones at least. Perfect sound world .... thank you!
trancephorm

trancephorm

July 22, 2005
edited over 11 years ago
One of the most influential names on today's electronic scene. No vocals, no live drums, just pure electronics, ranging from easy ambient to the dancefloor beasts. Speedy J makes rules.
LaKing

LaKing

August 4, 2002
There was one track ca 1997 wich has got commercial, but this was good for his name's fame. The main Speedy J has a shocking hobby. Sitting at home and makeing overdriven distored electronic hiphopdrumloops + oldstylesynthpads.
Absolute brilliant. Not the rave/party stuff, "soething for your mind, body, and your soul." And your Car.
This style is the only one where synthpads are ok, becose there is no trance feeling in.
The other side of Speedy J. makes partystuff, a well known, and welcomed name in the scene.

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit