Real Name:
Jochem George Paap
Profile:
Electronic music producer from Rotterdam, The Netherlands (born 10 August 1969 in Rotterdam).
After two albums of electronic listening music on the label Warp, he released two albums with a more experimental sounds in 1997 and 2000. The album Loudboxer (2002) saw a return to a more minimal style of techno.
He collaborated with Mike Paradinas on the project Slag Boom Van Loon and also released two ambient albums for the FAX +49-69/450464 label under his real name.
In 2008, Speedy J founded his own record label, Electric Deluxe, releasing his own music as well as records by Terence Fixmer, Gary Beck, Tommy Four Seven and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Speedy J - From Our Minds To Yours Vol. 1 album art Various Infusion Various - From Our Minds To Yours Vol. 1 (Comp, Album) Plus 8 Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Various The Fun Equations Various - Trance Europe Express 2 (Comp) Volume UK 1994 Sell This Version
DROID 12 Speedy J - Tigerwall album art Kyle Geiger + Bobby Dowell Tigerwall (Edit Select Remix - Speedy J Edit) Kyle Geiger + Bobby Dowell - Tigerwall(12") Droid Recordings DROID 12 US 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 22 Reviews

Add Review

tinylittlealien

tinylittlealien

May 7, 2019
Hey anyone craving more Speedy J: you can find a bunch of new collabs as well as some more Zeitgeber on the STOOR youtube channel. as SPDJ though. Enjoy.
anton.hystrix

anton.hystrix

August 24, 2017
edited about 1 year ago
After hearing The Oil Zone and a couple of other tracks from that album on the radio I thought "That should be another great artist!". Now after listening to the entire catalogue I think "This is another overrated german / dutch artist". The situation is very similar to Sven Vath - a couple of early albums (in this case Ginger and G Spot or rather G Spot and !ive) had the distinct style and high quality, but strangely before and after that these artists always did the same repetitive banging "underground european techno". I don't know, maybe people really like it but there is no trace of any quality there, I think it's very sad :(
noizstepper

noizstepper

October 4, 2015
Taking public energy, shocking Hobby and loudboxer you got the best electronic music has to offer!
technomietze

technomietze

August 6, 2011
Thank you for the divine gift of perfect sounds that carry me today in the realms beyond the galaxy. Even if I have to say that my enjoyment of your music had its peak from 1997-2004, so you remained faithful to your striking tones at least. Perfect sound world .... thank you!
trancephorm

trancephorm

July 22, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
One of the most influential names on today's electronic scene. No vocals, no live drums, just pure electronics, ranging from easy ambient to the dancefloor beasts. Speedy J makes rules.
LaKing

LaKing

August 4, 2002
There was one track ca 1997 wich has got commercial, but this was good for his name's fame. The main Speedy J has a shocking hobby. Sitting at home and makeing overdriven distored electronic hiphopdrumloops + oldstylesynthpads.
Absolute brilliant. Not the rave/party stuff, "soething for your mind, body, and your soul." And your Car.
This style is the only one where synthpads are ok, becose there is no trance feeling in.
The other side of Speedy J. makes partystuff, a well known, and welcomed name in the scene.

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit