Vanessa Williams

Real Name:
Vanessa Lynne Williams
Profile:
Born March 18, 1963 in Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.

First came to fame in 1983 as the first black woman to win the Miss America contest. Soon after winning, nude pictures from her past appeared in Penthouse, and Vanessa resigned almost a year later. The notoriety got the attention of record executives, and Vanessa released her debut album in 1988.

She also took up acting in the early 1990s, appearing in many Broadway shows and films. Her most recent acting appearance is in the TV series Ugly Betty as the character Wilhelmina Slater.

Mother of Jillian Hervey.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

P32P 20189 Vanessa Williams - The Right Stuff album art Vanessa Williams The Right Stuff (Album) Wing Records, Polydor P32P 20189 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
511287-1 / 29346 Vanessa Williams - The Comfort Zone album art Vanessa Williams The Comfort Zone (Album, Single) Wing Records, Mercury 511287-1 / 29346 Argentina 1991 Sell This Version
314 526 172-2 Vanessa Williams - The Sweetest Days album art Vanessa Williams The Sweetest Days (Album, Single) Mercury 314 526 172-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Vanessa Williams - Music Special album art Vanessa Williams Music Special(2xCD, Promo) Entertainment Radio Networks none US 1995 Sell This Version
532 827-4 Vanessa Williams - Star Bright album art Vanessa Williams Star Bright (Album) Mercury 532 827-4 Malaysia 1996 Sell This Version
ISRC CN-A05-97-442-00/A.J6 Vanessa Williams - Next album art Vanessa Williams Next (Album) Mercury ISRC CN-A05-97-442-00/A.J6 China 1996 Sell This Version
SK 89468 Vanessa Williams - Our Favorite Things album art Tony BennettCharlotte ChurchPlacido DomingoVanessa Williams Tony BennettCharlotte ChurchPlacido DomingoVanessa Williams - Our Favorite Things (Album) Sony Classical SK 89468 US 2001 Sell This Version
79686-2 Vanessa Williams - Into The Woods album art Vanessa Williams And John McMartin Vanessa Williams And John McMartin - Into The Woods(CD, Album, Car) Nonesuch 79686-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
7567-93199-2 Vanessa Williams - Silver & Gold album art Vanessa Williams Silver & Gold (Album) Lava 7567-93199-2 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
93802-2 Vanessa Williams - Everlasting Love album art Vanessa Williams Everlasting Love (Album) Lava 93802-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
723 081-6 Vanessa Williams - The Real Thing album art Vanessa Williams The Real Thing (Album) Concord Records, Universal Music Group International 723 081-6 Thailand 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

887 781-1 Vanessa Williams - (He's Got) The Look album art Vanessa Williams (He's Got) The Look (Maxi, Single) Wing Records 887 781-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
871936-7 Vanessa Williams - Darlin' I album art Vanessa Williams Darlin' I (Single) Wing Records 871936-7 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
WINGX 4 DJ Vanessa Williams - Dreamin' album art Vanessa Williams Dreamin' (Single, Maxi) Wing Records WINGX 4 DJ UK 1988 Sell This Version
870 733-2, 422 870 733-2, 422 870 733-2 Vanessa Williams - The Right Stuff album art Vanessa Williams The Right Stuff (Single, Maxi) Wing Records 870 733-2, 422 870 733-2, 422 870 733-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
VHS PRO Vanessa Williams - Running Back To You album art Vanessa Williams Running Back To You (Single, Maxi) Wing Records VHS PRO US 1990 Sell This Version
none Vanessa Williams - The Comfort Zone album art Vanessa Williams The Comfort Zone (Single, Maxi) Wing Records, Wing Records none US 1991 Sell This Version
865 843-2 Vanessa Williams - Just For Tonight album art Vanessa Williams Just For Tonight (Maxi, Single) Polydor, Polydor 865 843-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
PZ 192 Vanessa Williams - Save The Best For Last album art Vanessa Williams Save The Best For Last (Single, Maxi) Polydor, Polydor PZ 192 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
863 540-4, 563 540-4 Vanessa Williams - Work To Do album art Vanessa Williams Featuring Black Sheep Vanessa Williams Featuring Black Sheep - Work To Do (Single, Maxi) Wing Records 863 540-4, 563 540-4 US 1992 Sell This Version
7-18630 Vanessa Williams - Love Is album art Vanessa Williams And Brian McKnight Vanessa Williams And Brian McKnight - Love Is (Single, Maxi) Reprise Records, Giant Records 7-18630 Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
MR-056 Vanessa Williams - Anniversary / Work To Do album art Tony Toni Toné*, Vanessa Williams Tony Toni Toné*, Vanessa Williams - Anniversary / Work To Do(12") Mercury MR-056 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
851 112-2 Vanessa Williams - The Sweetest Days album art Vanessa Williams The Sweetest Days (Maxi, Single) Mercury, Wing Records 851 112-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
CDP 1482 Vanessa Williams - You Can't Run album art Vanessa Williams You Can't Run (Single) Polygram Records CDP 1482 US 1995 Sell This Version
PHDR-919 Vanessa Williams - Betcha Never album art Vanessa Williams Betcha Never (Single) Mercury PHDR-919 Japan 1995 Sell This Version