Civil Engine

Real Name:
Johan de Groot
Profile:
Johan de Groot (Civil Engine, Dj REsound), born in 1981, is a Dutch civil engineer who also works as a Dance producer and Dj. He started producing around 1996. Since 2002 he became resident Dj in a dance café near his hometown. After one year he started to Dj in several clubs in the Netherlands and he got more known as Dj REsound and Civil Engine. In 2006 he made his first official remix together with Castoress for the track "Do you want" under the name Civil Engine. After that he made a remix for Olaf Zanke (Join Forces), named "The alchemist project vs. Join forces - The Hottest stuff (Civil Engine remix)", that did great in Germany. This track also appeared on the double CD "Electro City vol. 2" in January 2007. Im May 2007 he recorded a track "Sunshine love" that could become a commercial succes the next summer. This track was released under Line up records in cooperation with Dj Wes and it went up in the Dutch top 100 after the first week it was released! On the end of june 2007 the next single REstless was released under Diesel Joy Records. This was the first release under the name Dj REsound.
Sites:
[a823829]

Artist

Civil Engine Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

DJR 2007202 DJ Wes & Civil Engine Featuring: Jenny (14) DJ Wes & Civil Engine Featuring: Jenny (14) - Sunshine Love(CD, Single) Diesel Joy Records DJR 2007202 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version