Ghulam Ali

Real Name:
غلام علی
Profile:
Ustad Ghulam Ali (Urdu: غلام علی, Hindi: ग़ुलाम अली), born 1940, is a Pakistani ghazal singer of the Patiala gharana. He is not to be confused with the Indian singer Bade Ghulam Ali Khan, whose disciple he was, or Chhote Ghulam Ali, who is another Pakistani singer in the Qual Bachon gharana.
Ghulam Ali is considered as one of the best ghazal singers of his era. His style and variations in singing ghazals has been noted as unique, as he blended Hindustani classical music with ghazals, unlike any other ghazal singer. Highly popular in Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, as well as amongst South Asian Diaspora in the USA, the UK and the Middle Eastern countries. Many of his ghazals have been used in Bollywood movies.
Variations:

Albums

LKDA 20004 Ghulam Ali Ghazals By Ghulam Ali(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice LKDA 20004 Pakistan 1971 Sell This Version
ECLP 14614 Ghulam Ali - Ghazals By Ghulam Ali album art Ghulam Ali Ghazals By Ghulam Ali(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECLP 14614 India 1971 Sell This Version
Pika-5 Ghulam Ali - Chand Geet, Chand Ghazalein album art Ghulam Ali Chand Geet, Chand Ghazalein(LP) Pika's, Oscar Records (5) Pika-5 US 1975 Sell This Version
LKDA 20035 Ghulam Ali - Ghulam Ali album art Ghulam Ali Ghulam Ali(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice LKDA 20035 Pakistan 1975 Sell This Version
0030 Ghulam Ali - Music Of Pakistan album art Ghulam Ali Music Of Pakistan(LP, Album) شالیمار 0030 Pakistan 1978 Sell This Version
BMK / 001, BMK/001 Ghulam Ali - Hit Ghazals By Ghulam Ali album art Ghulam Ali Hit Ghazals By Ghulam Ali(LP, Album) Breltone, Breltone BMK / 001, BMK/001 UK 1978 Sell This Version
EMCPM 5095 Ghulam Ali - A Tribute To Sufi Ghulam Mustafa Tabassum album art Akhtar Hussain, Farida Khanum, Khalil Ahmed, Ghulam Ali, Hassan Latif Lilak, Karim Shahabuddin, Atlaf Hussain Akhtar Hussain, Farida Khanum, Khalil Ahmed, Ghulam Ali, Hassan Latif Lilak, Karim Shahabuddin, Atlaf Hussain - A Tribute To Sufi Ghulam Mustafa Tabassum(LP) EMI EMCPM 5095 Pakistan 1978 Sell This Version
2392 891 Ghulam Ali - The Best From Pakistan Vol. III - Chand Ghazalen Chand Geet album art Ghulam Ali The Best From Pakistan Vol. III - Chand Ghazalen Chand Geet(LP, Album) Polydor of India Ltd. 2392 891 India 1979 Sell This Version
S/SRLP 5034 Ghulam Ali - Punjabi Mehfil (Vol. 2) album art Ghulam Ali Punjabi Mehfil (Vol. 2)(LP) Star Records (19) S/SRLP 5034 UK 1979 Sell This Version
S/SRLP 5038 Ghulam Ali - (Punjabi Mehfil) Vol.3 album art Ghulam Ali And Party* (Punjabi Mehfil) Vol.3(LP) Star Records (19) S/SRLP 5038 UK 1979 Sell This Version
2675 203, 2LP Set No. 2675 203 Ghulam Ali - Live In India (Urdu Ghazals) album art Ghulam Ali Live In India (Urdu Ghazals)(2xLP, Gat) Polydor, Polydor 2675 203, 2LP Set No. 2675 203 India 1980 Sell This Version
2392 515 Ghulam Ali - Live In India album art Ghulam Ali Live In India(LP, Album) Polydor 2392 515 India 1980 Sell This Version
Ghulam Ali - The Latest, The Best Ghazals From Ghulam Ali album art Ghulam Ali The Latest, The Best Ghazals From Ghulam Ali (Comp) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice India 1981 Sell This Version
ECSD 2894, ECSD.2894 Ghulam Ali - Live Concert Vol 1 album art Ghulam Ali Live Concert Vol 1(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECSD 2894, ECSD.2894 India 1981 Sell This Version
2392 542 Ghulam Ali - A Live Performance In Punjabi album art Ghulam Ali A Live Performance In Punjabi(LP) Music India 2392 542 India 1981 Sell This Version
ECSD 3049 Ghulam Ali - Ghulam Ali album art Ghulam Ali Ghulam Ali(LP) EMI ECSD 3049 India 1981 Sell This Version
Ghulam Ali - Meraj-E-Ghazal album art Asha Bhosle Presented By Ghulam Ali Asha Bhosle Presented By Ghulam Ali - Meraj-E-Ghazal His Master's Voice India 1983 Sell This Version
Ghulam Ali - Sheesh Mahal  album art Ghulam Ali Sheesh Mahal (Album) His Master's Voice India 1983 Sell This Version
2675 516 Ghulam Ali - Lal-o'-Gouhar / The Best Of Ghulam Ali & Mehdi Hassan album art Ghulam Ali & Mehdi Hassan Ghulam Ali & Mehdi Hassan - Lal-o'-Gouhar / The Best Of Ghulam Ali & Mehdi Hassan(2xLP) Music India 2675 516 India 1983 Sell This Version
2675 514 Ghulam Ali - Ghazaltarash (The Lastest Performance) album art Ghulam Ali Ghazaltarash (The Lastest Performance)(2xLP, Album) Music India 2675 514 India 1983 Sell This Version
CD PSLP 5078 Ghulam Ali - The Finest Recordings Of Ghulam Ali album art Ghulam Ali The Finest Recordings Of Ghulam Ali(CD, Album) EMI CD PSLP 5078 UK 1983 Sell This Version
2393 951 Ghulam Ali - A Live Concert (Ghazals) album art Ghulam Ali A Live Concert (Ghazals)(LP, Album) Music India 2393 951 India 1984 Sell This Version
ECSD. 2954, ECSD 2954 Ghulam Ali - Ghulam Ali - Live Concert Vol. II album art Ghulam Ali Ghulam Ali - Live Concert Vol. II(LP, Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECSD. 2954, ECSD 2954 India 1984 Sell This Version
ECSD 2985 Ghulam Ali - Live Concert • Vol. III album art Ghulam Ali Live Concert • Vol. III(LP) His Master's Voice ECSD 2985 India 1984 Sell This Version
CDNF 152024 Ghulam Ali - Nasha Hai Nasha album art Jagjit Singh, Talat Aziz, Bhupinder Singh, Ghulam Ali, Vinod Sehgal Jagjit Singh, Talat Aziz, Bhupinder Singh, Ghulam Ali, Vinod Sehgal - Nasha Hai Nasha(CD) EMI CDNF 152024 UK 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit