Bvdub

Bvdub

Real Name:
Brock Van Wey
Profile:
bvdub is Brock Van Wey, a native of the San Francisco Bay Area. Devoting his life to the SF rave scene in the late 80's, he began to DJ and promote his own deep house and ambient events in 1991, rising 10 years before a self-imposed exile to China in 2001 to escape the state of a scene he could no longer accept, which lasted until 2015. He began to produce his own music in 2006, first releasing in 2007 on Night Drive Music. Soon after, his overtly emotional sound spread to Styrax, Millions of Moments, Southern Outpost and Meanwhile, before a natural and gradual shift to his trademark ambient onslaughts saw him call n5MD, Glacial Movements, AY, Darla, Echospace, Kompakt and many more home.

Brock has also released music under his given name, Brock Van Wey, as Earth House Hold (deep house), and East Of Oceans (drum&bass).

NOTE: This artist's name should be spelled in all lower caps, which is the way it has been written since it's inception and is the specific, intended presentation.
Sites:
Aliases:

Bvdub Discography

Albums

bvdub Strength In Solitude LP (Album) 2600 Records US 2007
bvdub We Were The Sun (Album) Quietus Recordings US 2009 Sell This Version
00.3 bvdub A Prayer To False Gods(CDr, Ltd) Shoreless Recordings 00.3 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
bvdub The Art Of Dying Alone (Album) Glacial Movements Records Italy 2010 Sell This Version
Bvdub A Silent Reign (Album, EP) Styrax Records Germany 2010 Sell This Version
bvdub Bvdub Presents Deep Space Mix 21 Not On Label (bvdub Self-released) UK 2011
bvdub Resistance Is Beautiful (Album) Darla Records US 2011 Sell This Version
bvdub & Ian Hawgood bvdub & Ian Hawgood - The Truth Hurts (Album) Nomadic Kids Republic, Nomadic Kids Republic Japan 2011 Sell This Version
bvdub I Remember (Translations Of Mørketid) (Album) Glacial Movements Records Italy 2011 Sell This Version
bvdub Tribes At The Temple Of Silence (Album) Home Normal UK 2011 Sell This Version
bvdub One Last Look At The Sea (Album) Quietus Recordings US 2011 Sell This Version
DQC-825 bvdub Then(CD, Album) AY DQC-825 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
DN014 bvdub Songs For A Friend I Left Behind(CD, Album) Distant Noise Records DN014 UK 2011 Sell This Version
bvdub Serenity (Album) Darla Records US 2012 Sell This Version
bvdub All Is Forgiven (Album) n5MD US 2012 Sell This Version
bvdub Don't Say You Know (Album) Darla Records US 2012
bvdub The First Day (Album) Home Normal UK 2012 Sell This Version
bvdub Born In Tokyo (Album) n5MD US 2013 Sell This Version
bvdub & Loscil bvdub & Loscil - Erebus (Album) Glacial Movements Records Italy 2013 Sell This Version
DRL263 bvdub A Careful Ecstasy(CD, Album) Darla Records DRL263 US 2013 Sell This Version
DQC-1000 bvdub At Night This City Becomes The Sea(CD, Album) AY DQC-1000 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
bvdub I'll Only Break Your Heart (Album) Darla Records US 2014 Sell This Version
bvdub A History Of Distance (Album) n5MD US 2014 Sell This Version
QUIETUS 008 bvdub Tanto(CD, Album) Quietus Recordings QUIETUS 008 US 2014 Sell This Version
bvdub A Step In The Dark (Album) AY Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 71 Reviews

Add Review

dalakouras

dalakouras

June 14, 2017
edited 9 days ago
I am always critical against artists producing 10-15 albums per year, in my humble opinion this pace is negatively correlated with quality. How wrong i am in the case of Bvdub. With few exceptions, all his albums are very carefully crafted to the last detail like he was working years on each one of them. No, you will not find the convenient automatic pilot modus here, each message (album) is unique, sincere, with its own raison d'etre. A remarkable feat, indeed, hatts off. Favourites: anything without vocals.
keongaku2

keongaku2

July 30, 2016
Brock --please can you release your early releases on vinyl -----thank you !!
keongaku2

keongaku2

July 10, 2016
edited 11 months ago
I just wish I could get more bvdub on vinyl ---especially his earlier albums ---im sure there are many fans out there who would agree with me
psyholirik

psyholirik

May 16, 2015
Please let me know if anyone will have carefully ecstasy on vinyl...will pay almost anything : )
narkotic

narkotic

February 18, 2015
Great music to blast in the car on the way back from Vegas after a long trip of abusing ones body. I just "select all / shuffle", warm up the vape and enjoy the ride. When each song ends, it's like a cleansing - starts off slow and then layers upon layers get built up higher and higher then RELEASE. Compare to any innuendos you want :)
Zauberberg

Zauberberg

October 16, 2014
Bvdub's work (LP and EP) up to and including year 2009 has been something I always resort to. It is quite novel, fresh, different, powerful. After the "Art of Dying Alone" he had changed his music expression style, and I keep having the impression that all subsequent albums sound more or less the same as the previous one.

"Dreams od Red Chambers", "A Prayer to False Gods", "We Were the Sun", etc... These are legendary releases. The first album as Earth House Hold also brings very nice music.
Moanerman

Moanerman

March 12, 2014
edited over 3 years ago
Bvdub, ambient's Dawson's Creek
ohyaimcoolest

ohyaimcoolest

February 27, 2014
brock's music needs to be in the new team ICO game

tonumaa

tonumaa

January 19, 2014
I hope you'll release 10 albums this year
veers

veers

August 4, 2013
Never as good as when someone joins forces with him : THE TRUTH HURTS (Nomadic Kids Republic), best example.
Well, truth hurts, indeed ...

Videos (111) Edit