Calvin Newborn

Real Name:
Calvin Edwin Newborn
Profile:
Jazz and rhythm & blues guitarist, born April 27, 1933 in Whiteville, Tennessee, died December 1, 2018.
Newborn played with the Sun Ra Arkestra during the early 1960s.
He is the younger brother of Phineas Newborn Jr..
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BDS 5730 NP Calvin Newborn - Centerpiece album art Hank Crawford / Calvin Newborne* Hank Crawford / Calvin Newborne* - Centerpiece (Album) Buddah Records BDS 5730 NP Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
RJ 0148, LP RJ 0148 Calvin Newborn - From The Hip album art Calvin Newborn From The Hip(LP, Album) Rooster Jazz Records, Rooster Records (12) RJ 0148, LP RJ 0148 UK 1983 Sell This Version
DIW-874 Calvin Newborn - Memphis Convention album art James Williams (2), Calvin Newborn, Bill Mobley, Bill Easley, George Coleman, Lewis Keel, Herman Green, Donald Brown, Harold Mabern, Mulgrew Miller, Charles Thomas (8), Jamil Nasser, Tony Reedus James Williams (2), Calvin Newborn, Bill Mobley, Bill Easley, George Coleman, Lewis Keel, Herman Green, Donald Brown, Harold Mabern, Mulgrew Miller, Charles Thomas (8), Jamil Nasser, Tony Reedus - Memphis Convention(CD, Album) DIW DIW-874 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
YDR 1159 Calvin Newborn - New Born album art Calvin Newborn New Born(CD, Album) Yellow Dog Records (4) YDR 1159 US 2005 Sell This Version
YDR 1157 Calvin Newborn - Up City! album art Calvin Newborn Up City!(CD, Album, RE) Yellow Dog Records (4) YDR 1157 US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

[none] Calvin Newborn Buckwheat Cakes / West Memphis Blues(7", Single) Astrol Records [none] US Unknown Sell This Version