Tiny Parham

Real Name:
Hartzell Strathdene Parham
Profile:
Tiny Parham (born 25 February 1900, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada - died 4 April 1943, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA) was a Canadian-born American early blues pianist and arranger.

Parham was born in Canada and grew up in Kansas City, USA. Starting with vaudeville, he moved to Chicago in 1925, where he led several small bands, worked as an arranger and talent scout at Paramount Records, and played organ and piano in theatres. Under the name of Tiny Parham And His Musicians he cut 38 sides for Victor between 1928 and 1930. In the 1930's he continued to lead and tour with his own bands. He died in a dressing room in Milwaukee during a show in 1943.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

12471 Tiny Parham - Oh Daddy / Sweet Patunia album art Dodds* And Parham* / Dixon* And Channey* Dodds* And Parham* / Dixon* And Channey* - Oh Daddy / Sweet Patunia(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12471 US 1927 Sell This Version
10 Tiny Parham - Careless Love / 19th Street Blues album art Johnny Dodds And Tiny Parham Johnny Dodds And Tiny Parham - Careless Love / 19th Street Blues XX (2) 10 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
L 29. Tiny Parham - 19th Street Blues / Loveless Love album art Dodds* And Parham* Dodds* And Parham* - 19th Street Blues / Loveless Love(Shellac, 10") Jazz Collector L 29. UK Unknown Sell This Version
AA 104 Tiny Parham - Loveless Love / 19th Street Blues album art Johnny Dodds And Tiny Parham Johnny Dodds And Tiny Parham - Loveless Love / 19th Street Blues(Shellac, 10") Jazz Record Society AA 104 Unknown Sell This Version
AA 104 Johnny Dodds And Tiny Parham Johnny Dodds And Tiny Parham - Careless Love / 19th Street Blues(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) Jazz Record Society AA 104 France & Benelux Unknown Sell This Version
SD-102 Tiny Parham - Oh Daddy / St. Louis Blues album art Johnny Dodds, Tiny Parham / Cassino Simpson, Laura Rucker Johnny Dodds, Tiny Parham / Cassino Simpson, Laura Rucker - Oh Daddy / St. Louis Blues(Shellac, 10") S D SD-102 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

130.285 Tiny Parham - Tiny Parham´s South Side Jazz album art Tiny Parham Tiny Parham´s South Side Jazz(10", Comp) RCA 130.285 France 1962 Sell This Version
CBC 1-022 JAZZ Tiny Parham - 1928-1930 album art Tiny Parham 1928-1930(2xCD, Comp) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-022 JAZZ Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
RP 2053 Tiny Parham - (1928-1930) The Alternative Takes In Chronological Order album art Tiny Parham (1928-1930) The Alternative Takes In Chronological Order(CD, Comp, RM) Neatwork RP 2053 Austria 2002 Sell This Version
OFC-25 Tiny Parham - Untitled album art Tiny Parham Untitled(10", Comp) Only For Collectors OFC-25 Unknown Sell This Version
OFC-41 Tiny Parham - Vol. 2 album art Tiny Parham Vol. 2(10", Comp) Only For Collectors OFC-41 Unknown Sell This Version
GAPS 050 Tiny Parham - Tiny Parham album art Tiny Parham Tiny Parham(LP, Comp, Mono) Gaps GAPS 050 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version