Ed Kirkeby

Real Name:
Wallace Theodore Kirkeby
Profile:
Born October 10,1891, Brooklyn NY
Died June 12,1978, Mineola, NY

Managed California Ramblers in 1921, Formed C.R. Publishing in 1922,
Replaced Phil Ponce as manager of Fats Waller in 1938.
Wrote lyrics for many Fats Waller songs and photographed him extensively.
Managed the Deep River Boys from 1944 into the mid-1960s
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a825851]

Artist

Ed Kirkeby Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

VA 603 California Ramblers Under Direction Of Ed Kirkeby California Ramblers Under Direction Of Ed Kirkeby - Swingin' Down To Rio / Chris And His Gang(Shellac, 10") Variety (6) VA 603 US 1937 Sell This Version