Irene Kitchings

Real Name:
Irene Wilson Kitchings
Profile:
Born Irene Armstrong in Marrietta, Ohio in 1908, died in 1975, Jazz pianist, bandleader and songwriter. She quit performing after moving to New York City and later collaborated with lyrcist Arthur Herzog, Jr.. Ex-wife of pianist Teddy Wilson.
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

5021 Irene Kitchings - Some Other Spring / Them There Eyes album art Billie Holiday And Her Orchestra Some Other Spring Billie Holiday And Her Orchestra - Some Other Spring / Them There Eyes(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5021 US 1939 Sell This Version
33C 9002 Irene Kitchings - The Formidable Benny Carter album art Benny Carter Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Benny Carter - The Formidable Benny Carter (Album) Columbia 33C 9002 UK 1954 Sell This Version
MEP 114 Irene Kitchings - Vol. 2 album art Jimmy Raney Quartet Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Jimmy Raney Quartet - Vol. 2(7", EP) Metronome MEP 114 Sweden 1955 Sell This Version
ESDF 1038 Irene Kitchings - Billie Holiday And Teddy Wilson album art Teddy Wilson, Billie Holiday Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Teddy Wilson, Billie Holiday - Billie Holiday And Teddy Wilson(7", EP) Columbia ESDF 1038 France 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-721 Irene Kitchings - Lady Sings The Blues album art Billie Holiday Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Billie Holiday - Lady Sings The Blues (Album) Clef Records MG C-721 US 1956 Sell This Version
T1054 Irene Kitchings - Dynamic! album art Dakota Staton Some Other Spring (as I. Kitchings) Dakota Staton - Dynamic! (Album) Capitol Records T1054 New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
S 3007, S-3007 Irene Kitchings - Weather In A Jazz Vane album art Jimmy Rowles Septet Featuring Jimmy Rowles Some Other Spring Jimmy Rowles Septet Featuring Jimmy Rowles - Weather In A Jazz Vane (Album) Andex, Andex, Andex S 3007, S-3007 US 1959 Sell This Version
T1416, T-1416 Irene Kitchings - On The Sunny Side Of The Strip album art George Shearing And The Quintet* Some Other Spring George Shearing And The Quintet* - On The Sunny Side Of The Strip (Album) Capitol Records T1416, T-1416 US 1960 Sell This Version
LK.4343 Irene Kitchings - Love Is A Now And Then Thing album art Anthony Newley Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Anthony Newley - Love Is A Now And Then Thing (Album) Decca LK.4343 UK 1960 Sell This Version
SR-25138, R 25138 Irene Kitchings - Tyree Glenn At The London House In Chicago album art Tyree Glenn Some Other Spring Tyree Glenn - Tyree Glenn At The London House In Chicago Roulette, Roulette SR-25138, R 25138 US 1961 Sell This Version
PRLP 7241 Irene Kitchings - Lonely And Blue album art Etta Jones I'm Pulling Through (as Irene Kitching) Etta Jones - Lonely And Blue (Album) Prestige PRLP 7241 US 1962 Sell This Version
AS-23, A-23 Irene Kitchings - Out Of The Afternoon album art Roy Haynes Quartet Some Other Spring (as Ira Kitchings) Roy Haynes Quartet - Out Of The Afternoon (Album) Impulse! AS-23, A-23 US 1962 Sell This Version
CS 8530, CSPR 8530 Irene Kitchings - Yesterdays album art Carmen McRae Some Other Spring (as I. Kitchings) Carmen McRae - Yesterdays (Album) Columbia, Columbia Special Products CS 8530, CSPR 8530 US 1962 Sell This Version
RS 9467 Irene Kitchings - Byrd At The Gate album art Charlie Byrd Trio (& Guests)* Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Charlie Byrd Trio (& Guests)* - Byrd At The Gate (Album) Riverside Records RS 9467 US 1963 Sell This Version
LL 3482 Irene Kitchings - Faithfull Forever... album art Marianne Faithfull Some Other Spring (as Kitchins) Marianne Faithfull - Faithfull Forever... (Album) London Records, London Records LL 3482 US 1966 Sell This Version
T. 600 Irene Kitchings - Trav'lin' Light album art Anita O'Day Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Anita O'Day - Trav'lin' Light (Album) The World Record Club Limited T. 600 UK 1967 Sell This Version
BAJC 512 Irene Kitchings - Some Other Spring album art Jimmie Rowles Trio* Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Jimmie Rowles Trio* - Some Other Spring(LP, Album) The Blue Angel Jazz Club BAJC 512 US 1972 Sell This Version
2310 735 Irene Kitchings - The Tatum Group Masterpieces album art Art Tatum / Red Callender / Jo Jones Some Other Spring Art Tatum / Red Callender / Jo Jones - The Tatum Group Masterpieces(LP, Album, Mono) Pablo Records 2310 735 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SR-5001 Irene Kitchings - Round Midnight album art Betty Carter I'm Pulling Through (as I. Kitchings) Betty Carter - Round Midnight(LP) Roulette SR-5001 US 1975 Sell This Version
DRLP 9, LP 9 Irene Kitchings - Sven Klangs Kvintett album art Musikteatergruppen Oktober Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Musikteatergruppen Oktober - Sven Klangs Kvintett (Album) Dragon (8), Dragon (8) DRLP 9, LP 9 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
2308 202 Irene Kitchings - Montreux '77 album art Tommy Flanagan 3*, Keter Betts & Bobby Durham Some Other Spring (as Kitchings) Tommy Flanagan 3*, Keter Betts & Bobby Durham - Montreux '77 (Album) Pablo Live 2308 202 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
5C 064-61401 Irene Kitchings - Windows album art The George Shearing Trio* Some Other Spring The George Shearing Trio* - Windows (Album) MPS Records 5C 064-61401 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
DSP-5010 Irene Kitchings - Collaboration album art Bill Reichenbach (2), Andy Mackintosh Some Other Spring (as I. Kitchings) Bill Reichenbach (2), Andy Mackintosh - Collaboration(LP, Album, Promo) Discomate DSP-5010 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
655.119 Irene Kitchings - Some Other Spring album art Greetje Kauffeld Some Other Spring Greetje Kauffeld - Some Other Spring (Album) CNR 655.119 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
2312 110 Irene Kitchings - A Perfect Match album art Ella* And Basie* Some Other Spring Ella* And Basie* - A Perfect Match (Album) Pablo Records 2312 110 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version