Ad

Roy Ingraham

Real Name:Edward Roy Ingraham
Profile:

Born: 5 December 1895, Whiting, Indiana, USA.
Died: 31 January 1988, Los Angeles, USA.

Roy was an American dance bandleader and pianist who lead an orchestra from the late 1920s to the early 1930s. Not only did he lead the orchestra, but he also commonly sang lead, when not featuring in a vocal trio. His Orchestra recorded on Brunswick between 1929 and 1930 while also broadcasting in New York over CBS. Ingraham also wrote & co-wrote a number of songs including You For Me In The Summertime, Alabamy Blacksheep, No Regrets, Deep In The Arms Of Love, and I Sing All My Love Songs To You.

He is related to composer Herbert Ingraham.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Roy Ingraham And His Orchestra
Variations:
Viewing All | Roy Ingraham

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0