Hank Marvin

Real Name:
Brian Robson Rankin
Profile:
English guitarist born 28 October 1941, in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK.

Lead guitarist for band The Shadows. He was also the owner of the first imported Fender Stratocaster guitar in the UK, which was bought for him by friend and colleague Cliff Richard and later stolen by Bruce Welch.

The Shadows primarily performed instrumentals, and was formed as a backing band for singer Cliff Richard.

Marvin is famous for having a distinctive guitar sound and appearance, primarily using a clean sound with very high reverb and vibrato, which primarily gives a dreamy effect to the sound.

Incidently, in cockney rhyming slang, Hank Marvin's name is one of the ways often used as to signify hunger: "I'm Hank Marvin" = "I'm starvin'" (with or without the obligatory expletive!).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SCX 6352 Hank Marvin - Hank Marvin album art Hank Marvin Hank Marvin (Album) Columbia SCX 6352 UK 1969 Sell This Version
S-LEAC-1041/2 Hank Marvin - Cliff Goes East album art Cliff Richard With Hank Marvin / John Farrar / Brian Bennett / Alan Hawkshaw And Olivia Newton-John Cliff Richard With Hank Marvin / John Farrar / Brian Bennett / Alan Hawkshaw And Olivia Newton-John - Cliff Goes East(2xLP, Album, Gat) Columbia S-LEAC-1041/2 Singapore 1972 Sell This Version
5C 062-05379 Hank Marvin - Hank Marvin & John Farrar album art Hank Marvin, John Farrar Hank Marvin, John Farrar - Hank Marvin & John Farrar (Album) EMI 5C 062-05379 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
POLY5571 Hank Marvin - Words And Music album art Hank Marvin Words And Music (Album) Polydor POLY5571 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
POLD 5104 Hank Marvin - All Alone With Friends album art Hank Marvin All Alone With Friends (Album) Polydor POLD 5104 UK 1983 Sell This Version
BRN 14 Hank Marvin - Top Of The Range album art Alan Hawkshaw / Hank Marvin / Johnny Pearson Alan Hawkshaw / Hank Marvin / Johnny Pearson - Top Of The Range(LP) Bruton Music BRN 14 UK 1985 Sell This Version
517 148-2 Hank Marvin - Into The Light album art Hank Marvin Into The Light (Album) Polydor, Polygram TV 517 148-2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
521 232-2 Hank Marvin - Heartbeat album art Hank Marvin Heartbeat (Album) Polydor, PolyGram TV 521 232-2 UK 1993 Sell This Version
529 426-2 Hank Marvin - Hank Plays Cliff album art Hank Marvin Hank Plays Cliff (Album) Polygram TV 529 426-2 UK 1995 Sell This Version
533 713-4 Hank Marvin - Hank Plays Holly album art Hank Marvin Hank Plays Holly (Album) Polygram TV 533 713-4 UK 1996 Sell This Version
537 428-4 Hank Marvin - Hank Plays Live album art Hank Marvin Hank Plays Live (Album) Polygram TV 537 428-4 UK 1997 Sell This Version
157 057-2 Hank Marvin - Marvin At The Movies album art Hank Marvin Marvin At The Movies (Album) Universal Music TV 157 057-2 UK 2000 Sell This Version
5370192 Hank Marvin - Guitar Player album art Hank Marvin Guitar Player (Album) Universal Music TV 5370192 Denmark 2002 Sell This Version
1735754 Hank Marvin - Guitar Man album art Hank Marvin Guitar Man (Album) Universal Music TV 1735754 UK 2007 Sell This Version
50999 9 18397 2 5, 918 3972 Hank Marvin - Words And Music & All Alone With Friends album art Hank Marvin Words And Music & All Alone With Friends(CD, Album, RM) EMI, EMI 50999 9 18397 2 5, 918 3972 UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Hank Marvin - Django's Castle album art Hank Marvin With Nunzio Mondia & Gary Taylor (3) Hank Marvin With Nunzio Mondia & Gary Taylor (3) - Django's Castle(File, MP3, Album) Not On Label none Australia 2013
DMGTV056 Hank Marvin - Hank album art Hank Marvin Hank (Album) Demon Music Group DMGTV056 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
DMGTV065 Hank Marvin - Without A Word album art Hank Marvin Without A Word (Album) Demon Music Group Ltd., DMG TV DMGTV065 Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DB 8326 Hank Marvin - London's Not Too Far album art Hank B. Marvin* London's Not Too Far (Single) Columbia DB 8326 UK 1967 Sell This Version
DB 8601 Hank Marvin - Sacha album art Hank Marvin Sacha (Single) Columbia DB 8601 UK 1969 Sell This Version
DB 8552 Hank Marvin - Goodnight Dick album art Hank B. Marvin* Goodnight Dick (Single) Columbia DB 8552 UK 1969 Sell This Version
DNZ 10652 Hank Marvin - Throw Down A Line album art Cliff* & Hank* Cliff* & Hank* - Throw Down A Line (Single) Columbia DNZ 10652 New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
DB 8693 Hank Marvin - Break Another Dawn album art Hank Marvin Break Another Dawn (Single) Columbia DB 8693 UK 1970 Sell This Version
5C 006-04347 Hank Marvin - The Joy Of Living album art Cliff* & Hank* Cliff* & Hank* - The Joy Of Living (Single) Columbia 5C 006-04347 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
DO-9112 Hank Marvin - Morning Star / Evening Comes album art Hank Marvin Morning Star / Evening Comes(7", Single, Promo) Columbia DO-9112 Australia 1970 Sell This Version