Derek Hilton

Derek Hilton

Real Name:
Derek Redvers Hilton
Profile:
British jazz pianist, arranger and conductor.
Worked with : Johnny Dankworth, Sonny Rose, Shirley Bassey, Tony Bennett, Johnny Mathis, Jack Jones, Buddy Greco and others.

Born : February 03, 1927 in Whitefield, near Manchester, England.
Died : July 11, 2005 in Didsbury, Manchester, England.

Musical director of Granada TV who composed the theme music for Coronation Street and more than 200 other programmes.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Derek Hilton

Derek Hilton Discography

Singles & EPs

MAX/LP 163 Derek Hilton In The Mood(12") Maximus Music Library MAX/LP 163 UK 1988 Sell This Version