Display79

Display79

Real Name:
Diego Spòsito
Profile:
Born in 1979 in Montevideo, Uruguay, Diego Spòsito was introduced into music playing by his father. At the age of 12, he started playing drums, at 13 took the guitar and at 15, the electric bass. Then he became a classical musician, studying the upright bass at the EUM Montevideo (Universitary School of Music, Uruguay) for 5 years.

He works in symphonic & chamber music orchestras and in various musical agrupations : jazz bands, pop-rock bands, tango orchestras, live teatre background orchestras, etc... He also works in music teaching, general music theory and instruments (guitar and electric bass), and for a while works as small recording studio assistant.

Life changes brought him to Mallorca, Spain, where he started electronic music production under the alias Display79.

Contact: display79@hotmail.com
Sites:
[a827096]

Artist

Display79 Discography

Albums

LOUK001 Display79 Defining Groove(9xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Loukoum Records LOUK001 France 2006

Miscellaneous

PART003 Display79 The Display79 EP(File, MP3) Particule Records PART003 France 2007