Gilles Peterson

Real Name:
Gilles Jérôme Frank Moehrle
Profile:
London-based broadcaster, DJ, producer and record label owner, born 28 September 1964 in Caen, France.
Founded Acid Jazz in 1987 (with Eddie Piller), Talkin' Loud in 1990 (with Norman Jay), Brownswood Recordings in 2006 and reissue label Arc Records (13) in 2020.
Peterson has been an influential radio DJ since the 1980s with shows on London pirate radio stations, Jazz FM, Kiss FM and Radio 1. He currently hosts a weekly three-hour show on BBC Radio 6Music and a weekly syndicated show via his Worldwide FM platform which he launched in 2016 with Boiler Room co-founder and original host Thristian Richards.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

560 100-2 Gilles Peterson - Worldwide Programme 1 album art Gilles Peterson Worldwide Programme 1 (Comp) Talkin' Loud 560 100-2 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
SuALBCD 5 Gilles Peterson - Southport Weekender album art Gilles Peterson Southport Weekender (Comp) suSU SuALBCD 5 UK 2003 Sell This Version
ETHLP 010 Gilles Peterson - Back In Brazil album art Gilles Peterson Back In Brazil (Comp) Ether Records (3) ETHLP 010 UK 2006 Sell This Version
BRC-263 Gilles Peterson - Remixed album art Gilles Peterson Presents Havana Cultura* Gilles Peterson Presents Havana Cultura* - Remixed (Album) Brownswood Recordings BRC-263 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
BWOOD0218LP Gilles Peterson - MV4 album art Gilles Peterson MV4 Brownswood Recordings BWOOD0218LP UK 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BWOOD052 Gilles Peterson - Remixed album art Gilles Peterson Presents Havana Cultura* Gilles Peterson Presents Havana Cultura* - Remixed(12", Ltd, Smplr, Whi) Brownswood Recordings BWOOD052 UK 2010 Sell This Version
PCR054 Gilles Peterson - Havana Cultura (Remixes) album art Gilles Peterson Presents Havana Cultura* Gilles Peterson Presents Havana Cultura* - Havana Cultura (Remixes)(12", EP) Poets Club Records PCR054 Germany 2011 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Gilles Peterson - Impressed With Gilles Peterson album art Gilles Peterson Impressed With Gilles Peterson (Comp) Universal none UK 2002 Sell This Version
063 116-2 Gilles Peterson - Worldwide Programme 2 album art Gilles Peterson Worldwide Programme 2 (Comp) Talkin' Loud 063 116-2 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
TTDJCS 050, CDTRIX 114 Gilles Peterson - Eclectic Sessions Vol. 2 album art Gilles Peterson Eclectic Sessions Vol. 2 (Comp) Trust The DJ TTDJCS 050, CDTRIX 114 Slovenia 2003 Sell This Version
none Gilles Peterson - Worldwide Programme 3 album art Gilles Peterson Worldwide Programme 3 (Comp) Talkin' Loud none Denmark 2003 Sell This Version
CDSOL-1086 Gilles Peterson - Shibuya Jazz Classics - Gilles Peterson Collection - Trio Issue album art Gilles Peterson Shibuya Jazz Classics - Gilles Peterson Collection - Trio Issue (Comp) Solid Records (6) CDSOL-1086 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
982 197 0 Gilles Peterson - Impressed 2 With Gilles Peterson album art Gilles Peterson Impressed 2 With Gilles Peterson (Comp) Universal, Impressed Re-pressed 982 197 0 UK 2004 Sell This Version
9819310 Gilles Peterson - Worldwide Exclusives! album art Gilles Peterson Worldwide Exclusives! (Comp) Talkin' Loud 9819310 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
none Gilles Peterson - Gilles Peterson In Brazil album art Gilles Peterson Gilles Peterson In Brazil (Comp) Ether Records (3) none UK 2004 Sell This Version
LHCD047 Gilles Peterson - Gilles Peterson Digs America (Brownswood U.S.A.) album art Gilles Peterson Gilles Peterson Digs America (Brownswood U.S.A.) (Comp) Luv N' Haight LHCD047 US 2005 Sell This Version
ETHCD007 Gilles Peterson - The BBC Sessions Vol. 1 album art Gilles Peterson The BBC Sessions Vol. 1 (Comp) Ether Records (3) ETHCD007 UK 2005 Sell This Version
ETHV 003 Gilles Peterson - BBC Sessions album art Gilles Peterson BBC Sessions(12", Comp, Smplr) Ether Records (3) ETHV 003 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Gilles Peterson - Brasil - The Rhythm And Art Of Movement album art Gilles Peterson Brasil - The Rhythm And Art Of Movement(CDr, Comp) Nike none UK 2005 Sell This Version
MOST 1009, none Gilles Peterson - Petit Dejeuner Au Lit! album art Gilles Peterson Petit Dejeuner Au Lit!(CD, Comp, Sli) Most Records, Habitat (2) MOST 1009, none UK 2005 Sell This Version
0602517044401 Gilles Peterson - Pure Fire! A Gilles Peterson Impulse! Collection album art Gilles Peterson Pure Fire! A Gilles Peterson Impulse! Collection (Comp) Impulse! 0602517044401 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
RR0058CD Gilles Peterson - The Kings Of Jazz album art Gilles Peterson & Jazzanova Gilles Peterson & Jazzanova - The Kings Of Jazz (Comp) Rapster Records, BBE, BBE RR0058CD Germany 2006 Sell This Version
ETHCD 012 Gilles Peterson - Sunday Afternoon At Dingwalls (Classic Moves And Grooves From The Legendary Club) album art Gilles Peterson & Patrick Forge Gilles Peterson & Patrick Forge - Sunday Afternoon At Dingwalls (Classic Moves And Grooves From The Legendary Club) (Comp) Ether Records (3) ETHCD 012 UK 2006 Sell This Version
LHLP056 Gilles Peterson - Gilles Peterson Digs America 2 (Searching At The End Of An Era) album art Gilles Peterson Gilles Peterson Digs America 2 (Searching At The End Of An Era) (Comp) Luv N' Haight LHLP056 US 2007 Sell This Version
FANIA1045672 Gilles Peterson - Fania DJ Series album art Gilles Peterson Fania DJ Series (Comp) Fania Records, V2 FANIA1045672 Europe 2007 Sell This Version