Sarah Vaughan

Real Name:
Sarah Lois Vaughan
Profile:
American jazz singer

Born: 27 March 1924 in Newark, New Jersey, USA.
Died: 3 April 1990 in Hidden Hills, California, USA.

One of the most respected of all jazz singers, known among her close-knit circle of musician friends as 'Sassy' and among her worldwide fan base as 'The Divine One'.
First she won a talent contest held 1942 at Harlem's Apollo Theater with her rendition of "Body And Soul". 1942 to 44 she was member of Earl Hines And His Orchestra and 1944/45 of Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra. From 1946 to 1957 she was accompanied on the piano by Jimmy Jones (3), Ronnell Bright and Kirk Stuart. She worked with John Kirby and became a solo artist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RLP-1024 Sarah Vaughan - Hot Jazz album art Sarah Vaughan Hot Jazz (Album) Remington RLP-1024 US 1950 Sell This Version
CL 6133 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan album art Sarah Vaughan With George Treadwell And His All Stars Sarah Vaughan With George Treadwell And His All Stars - Sarah Vaughan (Album, EP) Columbia CL 6133 Canada 1950 Sell This Version
E-544 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan Sings album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan Sings (Album) MGM Records E-544 US 1951 Sell This Version
K165 Sarah Vaughan - Tenderly album art Sarah Vaughan Tenderly (Album) MGM Records K165 US 1951 Sell This Version
ALS 116 Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan Sings(10", Album, Mono) Atlantic ALS 116 US 1953 Sell This Version
CFR10-157 Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan Sings(10", Album) Festival Records CFR10-157 Australia 1953 Sell This Version
4006 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan Sings album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan Sings(10") Allegro Elite 4006 US 1953 Sell This Version
RLP 2511 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan Sings with John Kirby and his Orchestra album art Sarah Vaughan Sings With John Kirby And His Orchestra Sarah Vaughan Sings With John Kirby And His Orchestra - Sarah Vaughan Sings with John Kirby and his Orchestra (Album) Riverside Records RLP 2511 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG 26005 Sarah Vaughan - Images album art Sarah Vaughan Images (Album) Emarcy MG 26005 US 1954 Sell This Version
4009 Sarah Vaughan - Georgie Auld Plays And Sarah Vaughan Sings album art Georgie Auld, Sarah Vaughan Georgie Auld, Sarah Vaughan - Georgie Auld Plays And Sarah Vaughan Sings(10", Album) Allegro Elite 4009 US 1954 Sell This Version
CFR10-229 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan Sings album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan Sings(10", Album) Festival Records CFR10-229 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
E3274 Sarah Vaughan - My Kinda Love album art Sarah Vaughan My Kinda Love (Album, Comp) MGM Records E3274 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 660 Sarah Vaughan - After Hours With Sarah Vaughan album art Sarah Vaughan After Hours With Sarah Vaughan (Album, Comp) Columbia CL 660 Philippines 1955 Sell This Version
MG-25188, MG 25188 Sarah Vaughan - The Divine Sarah album art Sarah Vaughan The Divine Sarah (Album) Mercury, Mercury MG-25188, MG 25188 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 25213, MG. 25213 Sarah Vaughan - The Divine Sarah Sings album art Sarah Vaughan The Divine Sarah Sings (Album) Mercury MG 25213, MG. 25213 South Africa 1955 Sell This Version
MG-36004 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan (Album) EmArcy MG-36004 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 745 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan In Hi-Fi album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan In Hi-Fi (Album) Columbia CL 745 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 20094, MG-20094 Sarah Vaughan - At The Blue Note album art Sarah Vaughan At The Blue Note (Album) Mercury, Mercury MG 20094, MG-20094 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 914 Sarah Vaughan - Linger Awhile album art Sarah Vaughan Linger Awhile (Album) Columbia CL 914 US 1956 Sell This Version
MS-134 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan Sings album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan Sings (Album, Comp) Palace (2) MS-134 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
MG 36089 Sarah Vaughan - Sassy album art Sarah Vaughan Sassy (Album) EmArcy MG 36089 US 1956 Sell This Version
1592 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan (Album, Comp) Allegro (2), Royale 1592 US 1955 Sell This Version
P-12-146 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah & Dizzy album art Sarah* & Dizzy* Sarah* & Dizzy* - Sarah & Dizzy(LP, Mono) Plymouth P-12-146 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 36058 Sarah Vaughan - In The Land Of Hi-Fi album art Sarah Vaughan In The Land Of Hi-Fi (Album) EmArcy MG 36058 South Africa 1956 Sell This Version
4106 Sarah Vaughan - Sarah Vaughan Sings album art Sarah Vaughan Sarah Vaughan Sings(10", Album, Mono) Allegro Elite 4106 US 1956 Sell This Version