Kelis

Real Name:
Kelis Rogers
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, born 21 August 1979 in Harlem, New York City, USA.

Kelis graduated from Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School in 1997, being a violin player for 14 years, and signed a production deal with the then-under-the-radar production team The Neptunes. They produced her debut album "Kaleidoscope" (1999), released on Virgin. Her sophomore release, "Wanderland" (2001), wasn't as fortunate and did not get released in the US, which led to tensions with Virgin; Kelis was later dropped because of lackluster performance. She found solace in a romance with rapper Nasir Jones whom she married to in 2005 and divorced from in 2010.

Her career started going full throttle with the buzz surrounding her third album, "Tasty" (2003), which features hit single "Milkshake" that was nominated for a Grammy for Best Urban/Alternative Performance in 2004 and peaked at #1 on Billboard's Hot Dance/Club Play Songs chart in December 2003 with remixes by X-Press 2 and DJ Zinc.

"Kelis Was Here" (2006) was certified Silver in the UK for sales of over 60,000 copies. Things went quiet for a while, until Kelis returned to the scene with her first electronic album titled "Flesh Tone" (2010), which features production by the likes of David Guetta, Benny Benassi and Boys Noize, amongst others.

In April 2014, Kelis released her sixth studio album "Food". Fully produced by David Andrew Sitek, the album sees Kelis heading in a new musical direction with the album containing soul, funk and gospel elements.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CDVUS167, 7243 8 47911 2 4 Kelis - Kaleidoscope album art Kelis Kaleidoscope (Album) Virgin, Virgin CDVUS167, 7243 8 47911 2 4 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
none Kelis - Wanderland album art Kelis Wanderland (Album) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin none UK 2001 Sell This Version
0724359809014, VDJ2978 Kelis - Tasty album art Kelis Tasty (Album) Virgin, Arista, Star Trak Entertainment 0724359809014, VDJ2978 UK 2003 Sell This Version
094636320724 Kelis - Kelis Was Here album art Kelis Kelis Was Here (Album) Jive, Virgin 094636320724 Argentina 2006 Sell This Version
006025 27410784 Kelis - Flesh Tone album art Kelis Flesh Tone (Album) Interscope Records 006025 27410784 UK 2010 Sell This Version
IRR1010 Kelis - The Evolution Of Kelis album art Kelis The Evolution Of Kelis(CD) Ill Roots Records IRR1010 2010 Sell This Version
NTLP003 Kelis - Live In London album art Kelis Live In London (Album) Concert Live, Ninja Tune NTLP003 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
5903111340391 Kelis - Food album art Kelis Food (Album) Ninja Tune, Ninja Tune 5903111340391 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
MOVLP1476 Kelis - Live From Metropolis Studios album art Kelis Live From Metropolis Studios(LP, Ltd, Num, Gre) Music On Vinyl MOVLP1476 Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Kelis - Honey album art Moby Featuring Kelis Moby Featuring Kelis - Honey (Single, Maxi) Mute none UK 1998 Sell This Version
724383867745 Kelis - Caught Out There album art Kelis Caught Out There (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin, Virgin 724383867745 US 1999 Sell This Version
PRCD 1386-2 Kelis - Got Your Money album art Ol' Dirty Bastard Featuring Kelis Ol' Dirty Bastard Featuring Kelis - Got Your Money (Single, Maxi) Elektra PRCD 1386-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
7087-6-15725-1-3 Kelis - In The Morning album art Kelis In The Morning(12", Promo) Virgin 7087-6-15725-1-3 US 1999 Sell This Version
CDVIS(WS)155 Kelis - Caught Out There album art Kelis Caught Out There(CD, Single) Virgin CDVIS(WS)155 South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
391.1255.24 Kelis - Find My Baby / Honey album art Moby / Moby Feat. Kelis Moby / Moby Feat. Kelis - Find My Baby / Honey (Maxi, Single) Mute, Labels 391.1255.24 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
none Kelis - How Many Licks (Neptunes Remix) album art Lil' Kim Feat. Lil' Cease, Snoop Dogg & Kelis Lil' Kim Feat. Lil' Cease, Snoop Dogg & Kelis - How Many Licks (Neptunes Remix)(CDr, Single, Promo) Not On Label none US 2000 Sell This Version
CMute255 Kelis - Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad? / Honey album art Moby / Moby Feat. Kelis Moby / Moby Feat. Kelis - Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad? / Honey (Single, Maxi) Mute, Mute CMute255 UK 2000 Sell This Version
72438-38715-7-5 Kelis - Get Along With You album art Kelis Get Along With You (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin 72438-38715-7-5 US 1999 Sell This Version
VUSCD/VUSCDX/VUSC164 Kelis - Good Stuff album art Kelis Good Stuff (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin VUSCD/VUSCDX/VUSC164 UK 2000 Sell This Version
MUSH019852 Kelis - Honey / Porcelain album art Moby Feat. Kelis / Moby Moby Feat. Kelis / Moby - Honey / Porcelain(CD, Single) Festival Mushroom Records MUSH019852 Australia & New Zealand 2000 Sell This Version
7243 8 97433 2 6, VUSCDF200 Kelis - Supa Love album art Guru's Jazzmatazz* Featuring Kelis Guru's Jazzmatazz* Featuring Kelis - Supa Love(CD, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin 7243 8 97433 2 6, VUSCDF200 UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
FOXCD2, FOCXCD2 Kelis - Candy album art Foxy Brown Feat. Kelis Foxy Brown Feat. Kelis - Candy (Single) Def Jam Recordings, Ill Nana Entertainment FOXCD2, FOCXCD2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
VUSTDJXX212 Kelis - Young, Fresh N' New album art Kelis Young, Fresh N' New (Single) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin VUSTDJXX212 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
VUSLPDJ-167 Kelis - Game Show album art Kelis Game Show(12") Virgin VUSLPDJ-167 UK & US 2001 Sell This Version
PRCD 1839-2 Kelis - Take You Home album art Angie Martinez Featuring Kelis Angie Martinez Featuring Kelis - Take You Home (Single, Maxi) Elektra PRCD 1839-2 US 2002 Sell This Version