John Martyn

Real Name:
Iain David McGeachy
Profile:
Born: 11 September 1948 in New Malden, Surrey, England.
Died: 29 January 2009 in Ireland, aged 60.

John Martyn OBE (he was appointed OBE in the 2009 New Year Honours list) was a British singer-songwriter and guitarist. Known for his acoustic guitar playing starting out in the folk clubs in the UK, but then moving beyond and into other more mainstream areas also.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

John Martyn - London Conversation album art John Martyn London Conversation (Album) Island Records, Island Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
John Martyn - The Tumbler album art John Martyn The Tumbler (Album) Island Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Bless The Weather album art John Martyn Bless The Weather (Album) Island Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Solid Air album art John Martyn Solid Air (Album) Island Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Inside Out album art John Martyn Inside Out (Album) Island Records, Island Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Sunday's Child album art John Martyn Sunday's Child (Album) Island Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Live At Leeds album art John Martyn Live At Leeds (Album) Island Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
John Martyn - One World album art John Martyn One World (Album) Island Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Grace & Danger album art John Martyn Grace & Danger (Album) Island Records Australia 1980 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Glorious Fool album art John Martyn Glorious Fool (Album) Duke Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Well Kept Secret album art John Martyn Well Kept Secret (Album) WEA UK 1982 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Philentropy album art John Martyn Philentropy (Album) Body Swerve UK 1983 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Sapphire album art John Martyn Sapphire (Album) Island Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Piece By Piece album art John Martyn Piece By Piece (Album, Comp) Island Records Italy 1986 Sell This Version
CN 4819/S John Martyn - In Concert-390 album art John Martyn In Concert-390(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4819/S UK 1986 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Foundations album art John Martyn Foundations (Album) Island Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
John Martyn - The Apprentice album art John Martyn The Apprentice (Album) Permanent Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Cooltide album art John Martyn Cooltide (Album) Permanent Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Couldn't Love You More album art John Martyn Couldn't Love You More (Album) Permanent Records Spain 1992 Sell This Version
John Martyn - BBC Radio 1 Live In Concert album art John Martyn BBC Radio 1 Live In Concert (Album) Windsong International UK 1992 Sell This Version
John Martyn - No Little Boy album art John Martyn No Little Boy (Comp, Album) Permanent Records Italy 1993 Sell This Version
John Martyn - Live album art John Martyn Live (Album) Permanent Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
John Martyn - And. album art John Martyn And. (Album) Go! Discs UK & Europe 1996 Sell This Version
John Martyn - The Church With One Bell album art John Martyn The Church With One Bell (Album) Independiente UK 1998 Sell This Version
OW108CD John Martyn - Another World Collectors Series Vol 1 album art John Martyn Another World Collectors Series Vol 1(2xCD, Ltd) One World Records (5) OW108CD UK 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

beatdigger

beatdigger

October 6, 2018
Born in Surrey! But John will always be in the heart of Glaswegians. A rare rare talent, magic in his compositions and voice.

Videos (117) Edit