John Martyn

Real Name:
Iain David McGeachy
Profile:
Born: 11 September 1948 in New Malden, Surrey, England.
Died: 29 January 2009 in Ireland, aged 60.

John Martyn OBE (he was appointed OBE in the 2009 New Year Honours list) was a British singer-songwriter and guitarist. Known for his acoustic guitar playing starting out in the folk clubs in the UK, but then moving beyond and into other more mainstream areas also.
In February 1973, Martyn released the album Solid Air, the title song a tribute to the singer-songwriter Nick Drake
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ILP-952, ILP 952 John Martyn - London Conversation album art John Martyn London Conversation (Album) Island Records, Island Records ILP-952, ILP 952 UK 1967 Sell This Version
ILPS 9091, ILPS-9091 John Martyn - The Tumbler album art John Martyn The Tumbler (Album) Island Records, Island Records ILPS 9091, ILPS-9091 UK 1968 Sell This Version
ILPS 9167 John Martyn - Bless The Weather album art John Martyn Bless The Weather (Album) Island Records ILPS 9167 UK 1971 Sell This Version
ILPS 9253, ILPS.9253 John Martyn - Inside Out album art John Martyn Inside Out (Album) Island Records, Island Records ILPS 9253, ILPS.9253 UK 1973 Sell This Version
ZCI9226 John Martyn - Solid Air album art John Martyn Solid Air (Album) Island Records ZCI9226 UK 1973 Sell This Version
ILPS 9343 John Martyn - Live At Leeds album art John Martyn Live At Leeds (Album) Island Records ILPS 9343 UK 1975 Sell This Version
L 35453, L-35,453 John Martyn - Sunday's Child album art John Martyn Sunday's Child (Album) Island Records L 35453, L-35,453 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
ILPS 9492 John Martyn - One World album art John Martyn One World (Album) Island Records ILPS 9492 UK 1977 Sell This Version
5B 202932 John Martyn - Grace & Danger album art John Martyn Grace & Danger (Album) Island Records 5B 202932 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
WEA5-99178, WEA5:99178 John Martyn - Glorious Fool album art John Martyn Glorious Fool (Album) Duke Records WEA5-99178, WEA5:99178 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
K 99255 John Martyn - Well Kept Secret album art John Martyn Well Kept Secret (Album) WEA K 99255 UK 1982 Sell This Version
JMLP 001 John Martyn - Philentropy album art John Martyn Philentropy (Album) Body Swerve JMLP 001 UK 1983 Sell This Version
ICT 9779 John Martyn - Sapphire album art John Martyn Sapphire (Album) Island Records ICT 9779 UK 1984 Sell This Version
ILPS 9807 John Martyn - Piece By Piece album art John Martyn Piece By Piece (Album, Comp) Island Records ILPS 9807 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
JM 1 John Martyn - A Conversation With John Martyn album art John Martyn A Conversation With John Martyn(2xLP, Promo) Island Records JM 1 UK & Europe 1986 Sell This Version
CN 4819/S John Martyn - In Concert-390 album art John Martyn In Concert-390(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4819/S UK 1986 Sell This Version
CID 9884 John Martyn - Foundations album art John Martyn Foundations (Album) Island Records CID 9884 UK 1987 Sell This Version
ISLC-1161 John Martyn - Foundations album art John Martyn Foundations(Cass, Album) Island Records ISLC-1161 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
PERM MC 1 John Martyn - The Apprentice album art John Martyn The Apprentice (Album) Permanent Records PERM MC 1 UK 1990 Sell This Version
OW103CD John Martyn - Cooltide album art John Martyn Cooltide (Album) Permanent Records OW103CD UK 1991 Sell This Version
WIN CD 012 John Martyn - BBC Radio 1 Live In Concert album art John Martyn BBC Radio 1 Live In Concert (Album) Windsong International WIN CD 012 UK 1992 Sell This Version
CD-55670/T-C20 John Martyn - Couldn't Love You More album art John Martyn Couldn't Love You More (Album) Permanent Records CD-55670/T-C20 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
CDGLR 213 John Martyn - No Little Boy album art John Martyn No Little Boy (Comp, Album) Permanent Records CDGLR 213 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
PERM CD 33 John Martyn - Live album art John Martyn Live (Album) Permanent Records PERM CD 33 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
828 798-2 John Martyn - And. album art John Martyn And. (Album) Go! Discs 828 798-2 UK & Europe 1996 Sell This Version