Bob Ricketts

Bob Ricketts

Real Name:
Robert Williams Ricketts
Profile:
Born on March 15, 1885 in Springfield, Ohio. Died on November 25, 1936 in New York City.
Pianist, composer, lyricist, bandleader, song arranger and music publisher.
Bob Ricketts was associated with fellow musician and songwriter Porter Grainger and together they produced a number of musical works.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a829019]

Artist

Bob Ricketts Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

12026 Gladys Bryant Gladys Bryant - Laughin' Crying Blues / You've Got To See Mama Every Night(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12026 US 1923 Sell This Version
RR 1308 Various You've Got The Right Eye But You're Peeping At The Wrong Keyhole Various - Super Sisters: Independent Women's Blues, Volume 3(LP, Comp) Rosetta Records RR 1308 US 1982 Sell This Version
FANLP 8812 Bjørn & Okay Bjørn & Okay - Modne Mænd(LP) Fanfare (2) FANLP 8812 Scandinavia 1988 Sell This Version
BD-2112 Margaret Johnson (5) Everything That Happens Just Pleases Me and 1 more… Margaret Johnson (5) - (1924-1927)(LP, Comp, RM, Mono) RST Records BD-2112 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
SHN-4025 Various You've Got The Right Key, But You're At Peeping At The Wrong Keyhole and 1 more… Various - Female Blues Singers Volume H/I/J (1923-1930)(LP, Comp, RM, Mono) Fantasy By Selmerphone SHN-4025 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
24019-2 Birthe Kjær Birthe Kjær - Jeg Ka' Ikke La' Vær'(CD, Album) Harlekin 24019-2 Denmark 1993 Sell This Version
DOCD-5416 Viola McCoy Tired O' Waitin' Blues and 3 more… Viola McCoy - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 1 1923(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5416 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
74321596492 Lotte & Søren En Dejlig Dag Lotte & Søren - Fart Over Feltet(CD, Album) BMG Denmark 74321596492 Denmark 1998 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

A3579 Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds Put And Take (as Robert W. RIcketts) Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds - Put And Take / Moanful Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3579 US 1922 Sell This Version
4571 Rega Dance Orchestra / Harry Reiser* Madagascar (as Robert W. Ricketts) Rega Dance Orchestra / Harry Reiser* - Madagascar / Crazy Joe(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4571 US 1922 Sell This Version
12026 Gladys Bryant Laughin' Crying Blues Gladys Bryant - Laughin' Crying Blues / You've Got To See Mama Every Night(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12026 US 1923 Sell This Version
19085 Lena Wilson Triflin' Blues (Daddy Don't You Trifle) Lena Wilson - 'Taint Nobody's Biz-ness If I Do / Triflin' Blues (Daddy Don't You Trifle)(Shellac, 10") Victor 19085 US 1923 Sell This Version
4781 Mamie Smith And Her Jazz Hounds I'm Gonna Get You Mamie Smith And Her Jazz Hounds - You've Got To See Mamma Ev'ry Night / I'm Gonna Get You(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4781 US 1923 Sell This Version
14000-D Bessie Smith Mistreatin' Daddy Bessie Smith - Chicago Bound Blues / Mistreatin' Daddy(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14000-D US 1923 Sell This Version
A3921 Amanda Brown (3) Tired O' Waitin' Blues Amanda Brown (3) - Michigan Water Blues / Tired O' Waitin' Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3921 US 1923 Sell This Version
5060 Ted Claire Snappy Bits Band / Mandy Lee (3) And Ladd's Black Aces Laughin' Cryin' Blues (as Ricketts) Ted Claire Snappy Bits Band / Mandy Lee (3) And Ladd's Black Aces - Laughin' Cryin' Blues / Aggravatin' Papa(Shellac, 10") Gennett 5060 US 1923 Sell This Version
4960 Mamie Smith Mistreatin' Daddy Blues Mamie Smith - Mistreatin' Daddy Blues / Plain Old Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4960 US 1923 Sell This Version
A3901 Amanda Brown (3) Triflin' Blues Amanda Brown (3) - Triflin' Blues / Chirping The Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3901 US 1923 Sell This Version
12016 Alberta Hunter If You Want To Keep Your Daddy Home Alberta Hunter - Taint Nobody's Biz-Ness / If You Want To Keep Your Daddy Home(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12016 US 1923 Sell This Version
14632 Viola McCoy Just Thinkin' (as Ricketts) Viola McCoy - Sad And Lonely Blues (Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 14632 US 1924 Sell This Version
14726 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Charleston Crazy (as Ricketts) Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Charleston Crazy / You've Got To Get Hot(Shellac, 10", Bur) Vocalion (2) 14726 USA & Canada 1924 Sell This Version
14001-D Edna Hicks Save Your Man And Satisfy Your Soul (as Ricketts) Edna Hicks - No Name Blues / Save Your Man And Satisfy Your Soul(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14001-D US 1924 Sell This Version
8138 Virginia Liston I Don't Love Nobody and 1 more… Virginia Liston - 'Taint A Doggone Thing But The Blues(Shellac, 10", Mono) Okeh 8138 US 1924 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith Mistreating Daddy (as B. Ricketts) Bessie Smith - Any Woman's Blues (Comp) CBS, CBS Europe 1970 Sell This Version
Fats Waller Laughin' Cryin' Blues (as Ricketts) Fats Waller - Young Fats Waller Volume 8 (Comp) Joker (2) Italy 1971 Sell This Version