Doug Purviance

Real Name:
Douglas Purviance
Profile:
(born Turner Station, Maryland, on July 18, 1952) Baltimore-born trombonist who moved to New York City and played bass trombone for the musical CATS for its entire eighteen year run on Broadway. He has worked with Stan Kenton, Robin Eubanks, Rich Perry, Renee Rosnes, Thad Jones, Alan Yankee, Dick Shearer, Roy Reynolds, Terry Layne, Mike Egan, and many others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Doug Purviance - 2 + 2 = 5 album art The Towson State College Jazz Ensemble The Towson State College Jazz Ensemble - 2 + 2 = 5 (Album) Music Minus One US 1975 Sell This Version
NAJE-1 Doug Purviance - Project One - The National Association Of Jazz Educators Presents album art Various Stillness Runs Deep Various - Project One - The National Association Of Jazz Educators Presents(LP, Comp) The National Association Of Jazz Educators NAJE-1 US 1975 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - Stan (Dard) Kenton album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Stan (Dard) Kenton PolJazz, PolJazz Poland 1976 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - Kenton '76 album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Kenton '76 (Album) Creative World US 1976 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - Journey To Capricorn album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Journey To Capricorn (Album) Creative World US 1976 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Live In Europe (Album) Decca France 1977 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - One More Time! album art Thad Jones - Mel Lewis Orchestra* Thad Jones - Mel Lewis Orchestra* - One More Time! (Album) PolJazz, PolJazz Poland 1978 Sell This Version
SA 8507, SA 8507 DJ, SALSOUL SA 8507 Doug Purviance - Luv You Madly Orchestra album art Luv You Madly Orchestra Luv You Madly Orchestra - Luv You Madly Orchestra(LP, Album, Promo) Salsoul Records, Salsoul Records, Salsoul Records SA 8507, SA 8507 DJ, SALSOUL SA 8507 US 1978 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - World Of Trombones album art Slide Hampton Lester Leaps In (as Douglas Purviance) Slide Hampton - World Of Trombones (Album) West 54 US 1979 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - Street Of Dreams album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Street Of Dreams (Comp) Creative World US 1979 Sell This Version
ST1080 Doug Purviance - The Exciting Stan Kenton album art Stan Kenton Orchestra* Stan Kenton Orchestra* - The Exciting Stan Kenton(LP, Comp) Creative World ST1080 US 1979 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - Live In Montreux album art Mel Lewis And The Jazz Orchestra Mel Lewis And The Jazz Orchestra - Live In Montreux (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - Cats - Complete Original Broadway Cast Recording album art Andrew Lloyd Webber Andrew Lloyd Webber - Cats - Complete Original Broadway Cast Recording (Album) Geffen Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
SB 2017 Doug Purviance - Infant Eyes album art Bill Kirchner Nonet Bill Kirchner Nonet - Infant Eyes(LP, Album) Sea Breeze Jazz SB 2017 US 1983 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - 20 Years At The Village Vanguard album art The Mel Lewis Orchestra The Mel Lewis Orchestra - 20 Years At The Village Vanguard (Album) Atlantic Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - Soft Lights And Hot Music album art Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra* Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra* - Soft Lights And Hot Music (Album) Musicmasters US 1988 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - Different Perspectives album art Robin Eubanks Robin Eubanks - Different Perspectives (Album) Bamboo (3) Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - The Definitive Thad Jones album art The Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra The Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra - The Definitive Thad Jones Musicmasters, Musicmasters US 1989 Sell This Version
8 56 468 Doug Purviance - Jazz Highlights - Live In Berlin album art Various Roses (Aus and 2 more… Various - Jazz Highlights - Live In Berlin(LP, Comp) AMIGA 8 56 468 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1989 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - Brassworks album art Garry Dial & Dick Oatts Garry Dial & Dick Oatts - Brassworks (Album) DMP Austria 1990 Sell This Version
Doug Purviance - The Definitive Thad Jones (Volume 2 Live From The Village Vanguard) album art The Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra The Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra - The Definitive Thad Jones (Volume 2 Live From The Village Vanguard) (Album) Musicmasters US 1990 Sell This Version
IPCD-8607-2 Doug Purviance - New York City Jazz album art The Bill Warfield Big Band* The Bill Warfield Big Band* - New York City Jazz(CD) Interplay Records IPCD-8607-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
2044 Doug Purviance - The Orchestra album art The Thad Jones / Mel Lewis Big Band* The Thad Jones / Mel Lewis Big Band* - The Orchestra(CD, RE) West Wind 2044 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
RR 4910-CC Doug Purviance - Jazzbühne Berlin '82 album art Sam River's Rivbea Orchestra* Sam River's Rivbea Orchestra* - Jazzbühne Berlin '82(CD, Album) Repertoire Records RR 4910-CC Germany 1990 Sell This Version
2048 Doug Purviance - Body And Soul album art The Thad Jones / Mel Lewis Big Band* The Thad Jones / Mel Lewis Big Band* - Body And Soul(CD) West Wind 2048 Germany 1990 Sell This Version