George Strait

Real Name:
George Harvey Strait
Profile:
George Strait (born May 18, 1952, Poteet, Texas, USA) is an American country music singer, songwriter, guitarist and producer. Father of Bubba Strait.
Sites:
In Groups:

Albums

MCAC 27092 George Strait - Strait Country album art George Strait Strait Country (Album) MCA Records MCAC 27092 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
MCA-5320 George Strait - Strait From The Heart album art George Strait Strait From The Heart (Album) MCA Records MCA-5320 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
SE 072 George Strait - The Silver Eagle Cross Country Music Show - The MCA Show Part 2 album art Jerry Lee Lewis / George Strait Jerry Lee Lewis / George Strait - The Silver Eagle Cross Country Music Show - The MCA Show Part 2(3xLP, Transcription) ABC Radio Networks SE 072 US 1982 Sell This Version
MCAT 5450 George Strait - Right Or Wrong album art George Strait Right Or Wrong (Album) MCA Records MCAT 5450 1983 Sell This Version
SE 110 George Strait - The Silver Eagle Cross Country Music Show album art George Strait The Silver Eagle Cross Country Music Show(3xLP, Transcription) ABC Radio Networks SE 110 US 1983 Sell This Version
SE 95 George Strait - The Silver Eagle Cross Country Music Show album art Earl Thomas Conley / George Strait Earl Thomas Conley / George Strait - The Silver Eagle Cross Country Music Show(3xLP, Transcription) ABC Radio Networks SE 95 US 1983 Sell This Version
MCAC-5518 George Strait - Does Fort Worth Ever Cross Your Mind album art George Strait Does Fort Worth Ever Cross Your Mind (Album) MCA Records MCAC-5518 US 1983 Sell This Version
SE 146 George Strait - The Silver Eagle Cross Country Music Show album art George Strait The Silver Eagle Cross Country Music Show(3xLP, Transcription) ABC Radio Networks SE 146 US 1984 Sell This Version
252 517-1 George Strait - Something Special album art George Strait Something Special (Album) MCA Records 252 517-1 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
none George Strait - Best Of The Silver Eagle album art George Strait / Merle Haggard George Strait / Merle Haggard - Best Of The Silver Eagle(3xLP, Promo, Transcription) ABC Radio Networks none US 1985 Sell This Version
LG-85-02 George Strait - Live From Gilley's album art George Strait Live From Gilley's(LP, Transcription) Westwood One LG-85-02 US 1985 Sell This Version
L33-2-17031 George Strait - Something Special World Premier  album art George Strait Something Special World Premier (LP, Promo) MCA Records L33-2-17031 US 1985 Sell This Version
S134319 George Strait - #7 album art George Strait #7 (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records S134319 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCA 5800 George Strait - Merry Christmas Strait To You album art George Strait Merry Christmas Strait To You (Album) MCA Records MCA 5800 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
MCAC-5913 George Strait - Ocean Front Property album art George Strait Ocean Front Property (Album) MCA Records MCAC-5913 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
MCAD-42114 George Strait - If You Ain't Lovin' (You Ain't Livin') album art George Strait If You Ain't Lovin' (You Ain't Livin') (Album) MCA Records MCAD-42114 US 1988 Sell This Version
MCAWD-42266 George Strait - Beyond The Blue Neon album art George Strait Beyond The Blue Neon (Album) MCA Records MCAWD-42266 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
CMCAC 6415 George Strait - Livin' It Up album art George Strait Livin' It Up (Album) MCA Records CMCAC 6415 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
MCAC-10204 George Strait - Chill Of An Early Fall album art George Strait Chill Of An Early Fall (Album) MCA Records MCAC-10204 US 1991 Sell This Version
MCAC-10651 George Strait - Pure Country (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art George Strait Pure Country (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records MCAC-10651 US 1992 Sell This Version
MCAC-10532 George Strait - Holding My Own album art George Strait Holding My Own (Album) MCA Records MCAC-10532 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
* MCAD-10907, MCAD-10907 George Strait - Easy Come Easy Go album art George Strait Easy Come Easy Go (Album) MCA Records * MCAD-10907, MCAD-10907 US 1993 Sell This Version
CMCAD-11092 George Strait - Lead On album art George Strait Lead On (Album) MCA Records CMCAD-11092 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
MCAD-11428 George Strait - Blue Clear Sky album art George Strait Blue Clear Sky (Album) MCA Records MCAD-11428 US 1996 Sell This Version
MCAC-11584 George Strait - Carrying Your Love With Me album art George Strait Carrying Your Love With Me (Album) MCA Nashville MCAC-11584 US 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Columbia39

Columbia39

August 28, 2018
There's a reason George Strait has been so consistently successful for so long. Okay, maybe a few. Whereas most country artists attempt to stay stars by changing their sound, his neotraditional sound remains the same every release and yet somehow it doesn't get boring. He's got one of those voices that could make the worst material anybody can run across sound listenable. And he's found many a classic over the years - "Amarillo by Morning", "Ocean Front Property", "I Cross My Heart", "The Cowboy Rides Away", etc. In all his years in the business, King George has indeed earned his title.

Videos (121) Edit