Atjazz

Real Name:
Martin Iveson
Profile:
British electronic DJ, producer/remixer, and label owner.

Born: 1 May 1968 in England, UK.

From his misspent youth skateboarding the frontier towns of North Eastern England, Martin Iveson arrived on the UK Midland's scene in the early 1990s, taking a job at then new computer games development studio, Core Design Ltd., which is now world famous as being synonymous with Lara Croft and the series of Tomb Raider games. Not content with this, Iveson left the company 13 years later to concentrate more on his own studio environment.

The success of his early works including his first EP "Story" (1996) leading to the well-received debut album "That Something" (1998); later licensed in Japan by Sony/Ki/oon. The album featured cover artwork by well known Japanese artist Fujio Akatsuka, known for his Illustrations and animated cartoons. Two further albums, "Labfunk" (2001) and its remixed version "LabResults" (2002) followed.

Iveson has also been a prolific remixer throughout his career, remixing and reworking songs/works for artists such as Nitin Sawhney, Bob Sinclar, Jazzanova, Zed Bias, Omar, et al., and was even reworked Henri Mancini's "The Pink Panther Returns" for EMI Records. Still remixing heavily, he states it helped to launch his production techniques forward, being perfect for trying out new ideas and breaking the mould within a diluted industry, 'remixing helps to hone your sound and allows the producer to print their trademark into another space'.

Production wise, Iveson's trademark sound has been heard on many top class vocalists including Clara Hill, Replife, and Deborah Jordan, for their own artist album projects, rubbing shoulders with some amazing musicians & producers along the way. He's also teamed up with producer Charles Webster as Version, and they're working on their debut album for label Miso. He also released his third album "Full Circle" (2008) on his own label Mantis Recordings.

With industry changes, 2009 saw the closure of his Mantis label, and from the ashes the appropriately named imprint Atjazz Record Company rose within the digital realm, concentrating heavily on Iveson's productions and collaborations, and continuing his trademark sound. Iveson remains in demand globally, both as producer/remixer, or as floor-filling DJ.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Atjazz

Albums

KSC3 919 Atjazz - That Something album art Atjazz That Something (Album) Diyersions KSC3 919 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
MANTCD001 Atjazz - Labfunk album art Atjazz Labfunk (Album) Mantis Recordings MANTCD001 UK 2001 Sell This Version
MANTCD002 Atjazz - LabResults album art Atjazz LabResults (Album) Mantis Recordings MANTCD002 UK 2002 Sell This Version
MANTCD006 Atjazz - Full Circle album art Atjazz Full Circle (Album) Mantis Recordings MANTCD006 2007 Sell This Version
ARC-014-CD Atjazz - The Gift The Curse album art Atjazz & Jullian Gomes Atjazz & Jullian Gomes - The Gift The Curse(CD, Album) Atjazz Record Company ARC-014-CD UK 2013 Sell This Version
ARC011CD Atjazz - Mix 2 album art Atjazz Mix 2 (Album) Atjazz Record Company ARC011CD UK, Europe & US 2018 Sell This Version
ARC008AD Atjazz - Big Bad Crazy album art Atjazz & Jullian Gomes Atjazz & Jullian Gomes - Big Bad Crazy(8xFile, FLAC, Album) Atjazz Record Company ARC008AD UK 2018
ARC017AD Atjazz - Mix 1 album art Atjazz Mix 1(10xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Atjazz Record Company ARC017AD UK, Europe & US 2018

Singles & EPs

MANT 001 Atjazz - Story album art Atjazz Story(12") Mantis Recordings MANT 001 UK 1996 Sell This Version
DIY 27 Atjazz - Countless E.P. album art Atjazz Countless E.P. (EP) DiY Discs DIY 27 UK 1997 Sell This Version
DiV5 Atjazz - Wind & Sea (Remixes #1) album art Atjazz Wind & Sea (Remixes #1) Diyersions DiV5 UK 1998 Sell This Version
DiY 33 Atjazz - Joystick album art Atjazz Joystick DiY Discs DiY 33 UK 1998 Sell This Version
DiV6 Atjazz - Wind & Sea (Remixes #2) album art Atjazz Wind & Sea (Remixes #2) Diyersions DiV6 UK 1999 Sell This Version
CC003 Atjazz - Against All Odds album art Atjazz Against All Odds Clear Cuts CC003 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
MANT002 Atjazz - Fifth Quarter album art Atjazz Fifth Quarter Mantis Recordings MANT002 UK 1999 Sell This Version
MANT008 Atjazz - Harmony album art Atjazz Harmony (Maxi) Mantis Recordings MANT008 UK 2000 Sell This Version
DiY 42 Atjazz - Slide It In (Remixes) album art Atjazz Slide It In (Remixes)(12") DiY Discs DiY 42 UK 2000 Sell This Version
MANT007 Atjazz - Lab Funk Sampler album art Atjazz Lab Funk Sampler(12", Smplr) Mantis Recordings MANT007 UK 2000 Sell This Version
STA 003 Atjazz - Extra Spin album art Greens Keepers & Atjazz Greens Keepers & Atjazz - Extra Spin(12") Static Records STA 003 US 2000 Sell This Version
MANT 010 Atjazz - Touch The Sun album art Atjazz Touch The Sun Mantis Recordings MANT 010 UK 2000 Sell This Version
MANT 014 Atjazz - It's Complete (Part2) album art Atjazz It's Complete (Part2) (Single) Mantis Recordings MANT 014 UK 2001 Sell This Version
DiV10 Atjazz - Jaywalkin' Remixes album art Digs & Woosh & Atjazz Digs & Woosh & Atjazz - Jaywalkin' Remixes Diyersions DiV10 UK 2001 Sell This Version
MANT013 Atjazz - It's Complete (Part1) album art Atjazz It's Complete (Part1) Mantis Recordings MANT013 UK 2001 Sell This Version
MANT 020 Atjazz - LabSamples album art Atjazz LabSamples Mantis Recordings MANT 020 UK 2002 Sell This Version
SK088, INNERVISIONS07 Atjazz - For Real EP album art Atjazz For Real EP (EP) Sonar Kollektiv, Innervisions SK088, INNERVISIONS07 Germany 2006 Sell This Version