Sergio Franchi

Real Name:
Sergio Franci Galli
Profile:
Italo-American tenor, born April 6, 1926 in Cremona, Italy; Died May 1, 1990 in Stonington, Connecticut, USA.
After becoming an American citizen in 1972, Sergio often called himself "a Yankee Franchi". His first US album Romantic Italian Songs (1962) and Our Man From Italy (1963) were both on Billboard's top-40 album charts. He is the brother of Dana Valery.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LSC 2674 Sergio Franchi - Broadway...I Love You album art Sergio Franchi Broadway...I Love You (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LSC 2674 US 1963 Sell This Version
SF 7556 Sergio Franchi - Our Man From Italy album art Sergio Franchi Our Man From Italy (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal SF 7556 UK 1963 Sell This Version
LSC-2675 Sergio Franchi - The Dream Duet album art Anna Moffo / Sergio Franchi Anna Moffo / Sergio Franchi - The Dream Duet (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LSC-2675 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
LM-2640 Sergio Franchi - Romantic Italian Songs album art Sergio Franchi Romantic Italian Songs (Album) RCA Victor LM-2640 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LM-2728 Sergio Franchi - The Great Moments From Die Fledermaus (In English) album art Johann Strauss, Jr.*, Anna Moffo, Sergio Franchi, Risë Stevens, Jeanette Scovotti, Richard Lewis (3), George London (2), John Hauxvell, Oscar Danon*, Vienna State Opera Orchestra* And Chorus* Johann Strauss, Jr.*, Anna Moffo, Sergio Franchi, Risë Stevens, Jeanette Scovotti, Richard Lewis (3), George London (2), John Hauxvell, Oscar Danon*, Vienna State Opera Orchestra* And Chorus* - The Great Moments From Die Fledermaus (In English) (Album) RCA Red Seal LM-2728 US 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-2943 Sergio Franchi - The Exciting Voice Of Sergio Franchi album art Sergio Franchi The Exciting Voice Of Sergio Franchi (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2943 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LSC-2696 Sergio Franchi - Women In My Life album art Sergio Franchi Women In My Life (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LSC-2696 US 1964 Sell This Version
FCL-4223 Sergio Franchi - Buon Natale Christmas In Italy With Sergio Franchi And Favorite Italian Stars album art Sergio Franchi Buon Natale Christmas In Italy With Sergio Franchi And Favorite Italian Stars (Album) 4 Corners Of The World FCL-4223 US 1965 Sell This Version
LSP-3365 Sergio Franchi - The Songs Of Richard Rodgers album art Sergio Franchi The Songs Of Richard Rodgers (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3365 US 1965 Sell This Version
LPM-3310 Sergio Franchi - Live At The Cocoanut Grove album art Sergio Franchi Live At The Cocoanut Grove (Album) RCA Victor LPM-3310 US 1965 Sell This Version
KOS 2770 Sergio Franchi - Do I Hear A Waltz? (Original Broadway Cast) album art Elizabeth Allen, Sergio Franchi Elizabeth Allen, Sergio Franchi - Do I Hear A Waltz? (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Columbia Masterworks KOS 2770 US 1965 Sell This Version
LPM-3437 Sergio Franchi - The Heart Of Christmas (Cuor' Di Natale) album art Sergio Franchi The Heart Of Christmas (Cuor' Di Natale) (Album) RCA Victor LPM-3437 US 1965 Sell This Version
DRL 50012, DRL.50012 Sergio Franchi - Buon Natale album art Sergio Franchi Buon Natale(LP, Album) Durium, Durium DRL 50012, DRL.50012 UK 1965 Sell This Version
FTP=1294 Sergio Franchi - Live At The Cocoanut Grove album art Sergio Franchi Live At The Cocoanut Grove(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) RCA Victor FTP=1294 US 1965 Sell This Version
FTP-1304 Sergio Franchi - The Songs Of Richard Rodgers album art Sergio Franchi The Songs Of Richard Rodgers(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) RCA Victor FTP-1304 US 1965 Sell This Version
LSP-3500 Sergio Franchi - La Dolce Italy album art Sergio Franchi La Dolce Italy (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3500 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
LSP-3654 Sergio Franchi - From Sergio - With Love album art Sergio Franchi From Sergio - With Love (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3654 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
LPM-3810 Sergio Franchi - There Goes My Heart album art Sergio Franchi There Goes My Heart (Album) RCA Victor LPM-3810 US 1967 Sell This Version
LPM-4018 Sergio Franchi - Wine & Song album art Sergio Franchi Wine & Song (Album) RCA Victor LPM-4018 US 1968 Sell This Version
LSP 3933 Sergio Franchi - I'm A Fool To Want You album art Sergio Franchi I'm A Fool To Want You (Album) RCA Victor LSP 3933 US 1968 Sell This Version
MD 1047 Sergio Franchi - Sergio Franchi album art Sergio Franchi Sergio Franchi Metromedia Records MD 1047 US 1972 Sell This Version
CD 2045 Sergio Franchi - Tele House Presents Sergio Franchi album art Sergio Franchi Tele House Presents Sergio Franchi Tele House CD 2045 US 1976 Sell This Version
lp1790 Sergio Franchi - Sergio Franchi Sings Volare and Nine Other Romantic Favorites album art Sergio Franchi Sergio Franchi Sings Volare and Nine Other Romantic Favorites(LP, Promo) Volare (3) lp1790 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
DPL1-0186 Sergio Franchi - Singing Volare And Nine Other Great Hits album art Sergio Franchi Singing Volare And Nine Other Great Hits(LP) RCA Special Products DPL1-0186 US 1976 Sell This Version
APL 1-2132 Sergio Franchi - Volare album art Sergio Franchi Volare (Comp) RCA Victor APL 1-2132 US 1977 Sell This Version