Don Varner

Real Name:
Don Wilson Varner
Profile:
Don Varner (25 June 1943 – 7 October 2002) was an American soul singer. Married to Brenda Varner.
Born in Birmingham, Alabama, Varner grew up in the same neighborhood as Eddie Kendricks co-founder of The Temptations. Varner moved to Chicago after high school to pursue his music career but returned to Alabama after six years to record in Muscle Shoals at Rick Hall's Fame Studios. He wrote songs including "I Keep Holdin' On" for Sam & Dave (with William Crump). Varner also worked with Quin Ivy in Sheffield, Alabama and released several songs including "Masquerade"(1967), "Down in Texas"(1967) and "Tear Stained Face" on the South Camp and Quinvy labels.
Varner did not release many recordings but performed numerous live shows in the South with other major soul performers.He moved to California in the 1980s and toured as the lead singer of the Johnny Otis Show.He toured numerous European music festivals in 1985. In his later, career, he began to record gospel music. He died in Moreno Valley, California in 2002 of a heart attack at the age of 59. An album of his music from 1968–1974 entitled Finally Go Over! was released posthumously.
Variations:
Viewing All | Don Varner

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

102 Here Come My Tears Again — Don Varner Don Varner Here Come My Tears Again(7") Downbeat (4) 102 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7003 Down In Texas / Masquerade — Don Varner Don Varner Down In Texas / Masquerade (Single) South Camp 7003 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8002 Mojo Mama  — Don Varner Don Varner Mojo Mama Quinvy 8002 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-7005 Home For The Summer — Don Varner Don Varner Home For The Summer (Single) South Camp 45-7005 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
D-264 More Power To Ya / Handshakin' — Don Varner Don Varner More Power To Ya / Handshakin' Diamond Records Inc D-264 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DEMW/202 Sensitive Mind — Don Varner Don Varner & The General Assembly Don Varner & The General Assembly - Sensitive Mind(7") Demand (2) DEMW/202 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SHOT 108 Power Of Love / Masquerade — Don Varner Don Varner Power Of Love / Masquerade(7") Shotgun SHOT 108 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OSV192 I'm Com'un Home In The Morn'un / Tear Stained Face — Don Varner Lou Pride, Don Varner Lou Pride, Don Varner - I'm Com'un Home In The Morn'un / Tear Stained Face (Single) Outta Sight OSV192 UK 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HR 1514 When It's Over — Don Varner Don Varner When It's Over Hit And Run HR 1514 UK 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HO45-2404 I Can If You Can / That's All Right — Don Varner Don Varner I Can If You Can / That's All Right(7", Promo) House Of Orange HO45-2404 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R 62543 Keep On Doing What You're Doing — Don Varner Don Varner Keep On Doing What You're Doing(7") Roaring Records (2) R 62543 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

none Don Varner MP3 Collection — Don Varner Don Varner Don Varner MP3 Collection(CDr, Comp) Gospel Truth Music Publishing none US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RPMSH 299, SHOUT 21 Finally Got Over ! Deep Soul From The Classic Era — Don Varner Don Varner Finally Got Over ! Deep Soul From The Classic Era(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2), Shout! Records RPMSH 299, SHOUT 21 UK 2005 Sell This Version