Van McCoy

Van McCoy

Real Name:
Van Allen Clinton McCoy
Profile:
American solo artist, singer, songwriter, arranger and producer. Often thought of as a disco producer because of his work in the 1970s. Van Allen Cinton McCoy was born on January 16, 1940. He was in a doo wop group called The Starlighters with his brother Norman McCoy in the early days. They released the single "The Birdland". As a solo artist, he released numerous singles throughout the 1960s to the 1970s. He also wrote hits for and produced for many other artists. His last album was The Lonely Dancer. He died of a heart attack at age 39 on July 6, 1979.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Van McCoy Discography

Albums

CL 2497 Van McCoy Night Time Is Lonely Time (Album) Columbia CL 2497 US 1966 Sell This Version
BDS 5103 Van McCoy Soul Improvisations (Album) Buddah Records BDS 5103 US 1972 Sell This Version
AV-69009-698 Van McCoy The Disco Kid (Album) Avco Records AV-69009-698 US 1975 Sell This Version
MD. 9026 Van McCoy From Disco To Love (Album) Buddah Records MD. 9026 France 1975 Sell This Version
HL-69012-698 Van McCoy The Real McCoy (Album) H & L Records HL-69012-698 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
HL 69014, HL-69014-698 Van McCoy Rhythms Of The World (Album) H & L Records HL 69014, HL-69014-698 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
7138167 Van McCoy The Real McCoy(Cass, Album) H & L Records Corporation 7138167 UK 1976 Sell This Version
25681 XOT Van McCoy And His Magnificent Movie Machine (Album) H & L Records 25681 XOT Benelux 1977 Sell This Version
VIP-20002 Van McCoy New Excellent(LP, Album) H & L Records VIP-20002 1977 Sell This Version
MCAC-3054 Tommie Young, Van McCoy Tommie Young, Van McCoy - Sings Themes From A Woman Called Moses (Album) MCA Records MCAC-3054 US 1978 Sell This Version
OX/3087 Van McCoy African Symphony(LP, Album, RE) Oxford, H & L Records OX/3087 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-3036 Van McCoy My Favorite Fantasy (Album) MCA Records MCA-3036 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-3071 Van McCoy Lonely Dancer (Album) MCA Records MCA-3071 US 1979 Sell This Version
6.23965 Van McCoy Midnight Music(LP, Album) H & L Records 6.23965 Germany 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

101 Van McCoy Never Trust A Friend(7", Single) Rock'n Records 101 US 1961 Sell This Version
R-711 Van McCoy It Ain't No Big Thing / Love Can Mess Up Your Mind(7", Single) Rockway Records R-711 US 1963 Sell This Version
4-43415 Van McCoy Butterfly / Keep Loving Me(7", Single) Columbia 4-43415 US 1965 Sell This Version
4-43694 Van McCoy The House That Love Built / I Will Wait For You (Single) Columbia 4-43694 US 1966 Sell This Version
4-43495 Van McCoy This Is The Way We Fall In Love / Starlight, Starbright Columbia 4-43495 US 1966 Sell This Version
5-10470 Van McCoy I Started A Joke / Tony's Theme(7", Single, Promo) Epic 5-10470 US 1969 Sell This Version
115 Van McCoy Where There's A Heartache (There Must Be A Heart)(7") CGC 115 US 1970 Sell This Version
BDA 297 Van McCoy I'm In Love With You Baby (Single) Buddah Records BDA 297 US 1972 Sell This Version
BDA 310 Van McCoy Let Me Down Easy(7", Single, Promo) Buddah Records BDA 310 US 1972 Sell This Version
SB 802 Sharon Ridley & Van McCoy Sharon Ridley & Van McCoy - I'm In Your Corner (Single) Silver Blue Records SB 802 US 1973 Sell This Version
BDS 418 Van McCoy Soul Improvisations (Single) Buddah Records BDS 418 UK 1974 Sell This Version

Videos (96) Edit