Tim Story

Real Name:
Timothy Story
Profile:
American ambient/modern classical composer and producer.

Born: 1957 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.

Tim Story currently resides in the small river town of Maumee, in northwest Ohio. He established a worldwide reputation as a creator of emotionally complex chamber music that blends classical instrumentation with electronics.

In addition to nine solo albums and many compilations, Story's work has appeared on numerous TV and film soundtracks, including the original score for the popular NPR documentary "In Search Of Angels" (1999), and "Caravan" (aka "Caravana") (2005); a feature-length documentary, written and directed by Gerardo Olivares for the production company of Spanish film director Pedro Almodóvar.

Story received a Grammy nomination for a children's recording with actress Glenn Close titled "The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow" (1988), and a NAIRD 'Best Album' award for "Beguiled" (1991).

Notable collaborations include three releases with Hans-Joachim Roedelius, three releases with Dwight Ashley, and another project with both Ashley and Roedelius titled "Errata" (2008).

Story has also produced "Qua" (2009), the first Cluster studio recording in more than a decade.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tim Story

Tim Story Discography Tracks

Albums

Tim Story Threads (Album) Atem France 1981 Sell This Version
Tim Story - In Another Country album art Tim Story In Another Country (Album) Uniton Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Tim Story - Untitled album art Tim Story Untitled (Album) Polydor Norway 1984 Sell This Version
Tim Story - Three Feet From The Moon album art Tim Story Three Feet From The Moon (Album) Uniton Records Norway 1985 Sell This Version
Tim Story - Wheat And Rust album art Tim Story Wheat And Rust (Album) Cicada Records Norway 1987 Sell This Version
Tim Story - Glass Green album art Tim Story Glass Green (Album) Windham Hill Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Tim Story - The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow album art Tim Story, Glenn Close Tim Story, Glenn Close - The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow (Album) Windham Hill Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Tim Story - Beguiled album art Tim Story Beguiled (Album) Hearts Of Space US 1991 Sell This Version
Tim Story - The Perfect Flaw album art Tim Story The Perfect Flaw Hearts Of Space US 1994 Sell This Version
HS11403-2 Tim Story - Shadowplay album art Tim Story Shadowplay(CD, Album) Hearts Of Space HS11403-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
AMC05004 Tim Story - Caravan album art Tim Story Caravan(CD, Album) Nepenthe Music AMC05004 US 2005 Sell This Version
BGM00041 Tim Story - Buzzle album art Tim Story Buzzle(CD, Album) Nepenthe Music BGM00041 US 2006 Sell This Version
AMC08019 Tim Story - Errata album art A.R.S.(e) - Ashley* | Roedelius* | Story* A.R.S.(e) - Ashley* | Roedelius* | Story* - Errata(CD, Album) Nepenthe Music AMC08019 US 2008 Sell This Version
Tim Story - Snowghost Pieces album art Moebius*, Story*, Leidecker* Moebius*, Story*, Leidecker* - Snowghost Pieces (Album) Bureau B Germany 2014 Sell This Version
Tim Story - Familiar album art Moebius*, Story*, Leidecker* Moebius*, Story*, Leidecker* - Familiar (Album) Bureau B Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BB199 Tim Story - Sometimes Less / Squib, Last Image album art Gut* Und Irmler* / Moebius*, Story*, Leidecker* Gut* Und Irmler* / Moebius*, Story*, Leidecker* - Sometimes Less / Squib, Last Image(12", Maxi, Ltd) Bureau B BB199 UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
BB295 Tim Story - Moebius Story Leidecker Andreas Spechtl album art Moebius*, Story*, Leidecker* / Andreas Spechtl Moebius*, Story*, Leidecker* / Andreas Spechtl - Moebius Story Leidecker Andreas Spechtl(12", Maxi) Bureau B BB295 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Compilations

HS11066-2 Tim Story - Abridged, Selected Miniatures 1979-1986 album art Tim Story Abridged, Selected Miniatures 1979-1986(CD, Comp) Hearts Of Space HS11066-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
74321696022 Tim Story - In Search Of Angels album art Tim Story / Various Tim Story / Various - In Search Of Angels(CD, Comp) BMG Classics 74321696022 Spain 1999 Sell This Version
AMC10025 Tim Story - Collected album art Tim Story Collected(CD, Comp) Nepenthe Music AMC10025 US 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Alastis

Alastis

April 25, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
As much as i dislike music with new-age'y feel, works created by Tim Story are an exception. His music is soft, but hardly bland, mainly due to his musical skills. There's a lot of sadness in his music too, although no words are used and it takes some time to get into it. If you're in the mood, check out his albums "Beguiled" or "The Perfect Flaw". Fans of Harold Budd should take notice of Tim Story work too.

Videos (69) Edit