César Franck

César Franck

Real Name:
César Auguste Jean Guillaume Hubert Franck
Profile:
Composer, organist and music teacher, born December 10, 1822, in Liège, Belgium (at the time Kingdom Of The Netherlands); died November 8, 1890, in Paris.
Sites:
Variations:

César Franck Discography

Albums

SR 33 / 34 / 35 Franck* Symphony In D Minor Vol. 1(3xShellac, 12", Album) Philharmonic Transcription SR 33 / 34 / 35 US 1927 Sell This Version
DM 300, AM-300, DM-300, M-300 Franck* / Philadelphia Orchestra*, Leopold Stokowski Franck* / Philadelphia Orchestra*, Leopold Stokowski - Symphony In D Minor(6xShellac, 12", Album) Victor Red Seal, Victor Red Seal, Victor Red Seal, Victor Red Seal DM 300, AM-300, DM-300, M-300 US 1936 Sell This Version
Franck* : The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Franck* : The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Symphony In D Minor (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1949 Sell This Version
Franck*, Debussy* Franck*, Debussy* - Sonata In A Major / Sonata No. 3 Columbia Masterworks 1949 Sell This Version
LXT 2520 César Franck, Quintetto Chigiano César Franck, Quintetto Chigiano - Piano Quintet In F Minor(LP, Album, Mono) Decca LXT 2520 UK 1950 Sell This Version
ML 4298 D'Indy*, Frank*, Robert Casadesus D'Indy*, Frank*, Robert Casadesus - Symphony On A French Mountain Air for Orchestra And Piano, Op. 25 / Symphonic Variations(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4298 US 1950 Sell This Version
URLP 7061 Berlioz*, Franck* ; Conducted By*, Georges Sebastian Berlioz*, Franck* ; Conducted By*, Georges Sebastian - Damnation Of Faust & Funeral March / Redemption(LP, Album) Urania Records (3) URLP 7061 US 1952 Sell This Version
DM 5090 César Franck, Josef Páleníček, Alexander Plocek César Franck, Josef Páleníček, Alexander Plocek - Sonáta A-Dur Pro Housle A Klavír(10", Mono) Supraphon DM 5090 Czechoslovakia 1952 Sell This Version
Franck* - The San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux Franck* - The San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux - Symphony In D Minor (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1953 Sell This Version
César Franck, Paul Paray, Detroit Symphony Orchestra César Franck, Paul Paray, Detroit Symphony Orchestra - Franck Symphony In D Minor Mercury Classics, Mercury Classics Canada 1953 Sell This Version
R-199-148 Franck*, Ravel* - Eugene List & Ossy Renardy Franck*, Ravel* - Eugene List & Ossy Renardy - Sonata In A Major For Piano And Violin / Sonata For Violin And Piano(LP, Album) Remington R-199-148 US 1953 Sell This Version
Moussorgsky* - Ravel* / Franck* - Arturo Toscanini, NBC Symphony Orchestra Moussorgsky* - Ravel* / Franck* - Arturo Toscanini, NBC Symphony Orchestra - Pictures At An Exhibition / Psyche And Eros RCA Victor Red Seal US 1954 Sell This Version
LPG 8716 César Franck / Germaine Thyssens-Valentin César Franck / Germaine Thyssens-Valentin - Préludes(LP) Ducretet Thomson LPG 8716 France 1954 Sell This Version
WL 5311 Artur Rodzinski, Orchestra Of The Vienna State Opera* - Cesar Franck* Artur Rodzinski, Orchestra Of The Vienna State Opera* - Cesar Franck* - Symphony In D Minor / Le Chasseur Maudit(LP, Mono) Westminster WL 5311 US 1954 Sell This Version
Franck* - Guido Cantelli, NBC Symphony* Franck* - Guido Cantelli, NBC Symphony* - Symphony In D Minor RCA Victor Red Seal US 1955 Sell This Version
ML 4329, ML 54329 Francis PoulencCésar Franck / E. Power Biggs , Organ ‧ Richard Burgin Conducting The Columbia Symphony Orchestra Francis PoulencCésar Franck / E. Power Biggs , Organ ‧ Richard Burgin Conducting The Columbia Symphony Orchestra - Concerto In G Minor For Organ, String Orchestra And Timpani / Prelude, Fugue And Variation, Op. 18 ‧ Pièce Héroïque(LP, Mono, RP) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks ML 4329, ML 54329 US 1955 Sell This Version
PL 8950 Franck* / Chausson*, Trio Di Bolzano Franck* / Chausson*, Trio Di Bolzano - Trio In F Sharp Major, Op. 1 No. 1 / Trio In G Minor, Op. 3(LP, Mono) VOX (6) PL 8950 US 1955 Sell This Version
Saint-Saëns*, Franck* - Franz André Conducting L'Orchestre Symphonique De La Radiodiffusion Nationale Belge* Saint-Saëns*, Franck* - Franz André Conducting L'Orchestre Symphonique De La Radiodiffusion Nationale Belge* - Le Carnaval Des Animaux / Psyché - Symphonic Poem (Comp) Telefunken, Telefunken UK 1956 Sell This Version
X83 Franck* - Brahms* - Louis Kaufman / Helene Pignari Franck* - Brahms* - Louis Kaufman / Helene Pignari - Sonata In A Major • Sonata No.1 In G(LP, Mono) The Classics Club X83 UK 1956 Sell This Version
WN 18136 Franck*, Parrenin Quartet* Franck*, Parrenin Quartet* - String Quartet in D Major(LP, Mono, Gat) Westminster WN 18136 US 1956 Sell This Version
CRLP-151 David Oistrakh* Violin Lev Oborin Piano Schubert* / Franck* David Oistrakh* Violin Lev Oborin Piano Schubert* / Franck* - Duo Sonata For Violin And Piano In A Major, Op. 162 / Sonata For Violin And Piano In A Major(LP, Album) Colosseum (4) CRLP-151 US 1956 Sell This Version
Albert Schweitzer / Franck* Albert Schweitzer / Franck* - Chorale No. 1 In E Major, Chorale No. 2 In B Minor, Chorale No. 3 In A Minor (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1957 Sell This Version
Schumann* / César Franck - Alfred Cortot, Landon Ronald, The London Philharmonic Orchestra Schumann* / César Franck - Alfred Cortot, Landon Ronald, The London Philharmonic Orchestra - Concerto pour Piano et Orchestre / Variations Symphoniques (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1957 Sell This Version
Rachmaninoff*, Franck* Rachmaninoff*, Franck* - Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 In C-Moll / Symphonische Variationen Musical Masterpiece Society US 1957 Sell This Version
CHS-1243 Franck* - Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra* - Walter Goehr Franck* - Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra* - Walter Goehr - Symphonic Poems(LP, Album, Mono) Concert Hall Society CHS-1243 US 1957 Sell This Version