Vladimir Ashkenazy

Vladimir Ashkenazy

Real Name:
Vladimir Davidovich Ashkenazy - Влади́мир Дави́дович А́шкенази
Profile:
Russian-born Icelandic conductor and pianist, born 6 July 1937 in Gorky, Soviet Union (now Nizhny Novgorod, Russia). He has been a citizen of Iceland, the home of his wife Þórunn, since 1972. Father of Dimitri Ashkenazy and Vovka Ashkenazy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vladimir Ashkenazy Discography

Albums

Fr. Chopin* / Władimir Aszkenazi* Fr. Chopin* / Władimir Aszkenazi* - Untitled Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1955 Sell This Version
Chopin* - Ashkenazy* Chopin* - Ashkenazy* - Sonata No.3 In B Minor, Op.58 / Barcarolle, Op. 60 / Mazurka No.35 & 36 (Album) Columbia UK 1959 Sell This Version
ANG. 35648 Frédéric Chopin, Vladimir Ashkenazy Frédéric Chopin, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Chopin Vladimir Ashkenazy(LP, Album, Mono) Angel Records ANG. 35648 US 1959 Sell This Version
35403 Chopin*, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Gorzynski*, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra* Chopin*, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Gorzynski*, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra* - Piano Concerto No. 2 · Ballade · Scherzo · Mazurkas · Etudes(LP, Mono) Angel Records 35403 US 1960 Sell This Version
Д—06307, Д—06308 Ф. Шопен* - Владимир Ашкенази* Ф. Шопен* - Владимир Ашкенази* - Двенадцать Этюдов, Соч. 10 / Пять Этюдов из Соч. 25 (LP, Mono) Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод Д—06307, Д—06308 USSR 1960 Sell This Version
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Rachmaninov*, Fistoulari*, Sinfónica De Londres* Vladimir Ashkenazy, Rachmaninov*, Fistoulari*, Sinfónica De Londres* - 3rd. Piano Concerto (Album) Decca, Decca Spain 1963 Sell This Version
Tchaikovsky*, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Lorin Maazel, London Symphony Orchestra* Tchaikovsky*, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Lorin Maazel, London Symphony Orchestra* - Piano Concerto Nº 1 Decca UK 1963 Sell This Version
271D1, 271D2, 271D3 Vladimir Ashkenazy Favourite Concertos(3xLP) Decca, Decca, Decca 271D1, 271D2, 271D3 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
ARC 33 Vladimir Ashkenazy Ashkenazy Plays Chopin(7") A•R•C Records ARC 33 UK 1963 Sell This Version
CM 6359 Vladimir Ashkenazy, London Symphony Orchestra*, Anatole Fistoulari - Rachmaninov* Vladimir Ashkenazy, London Symphony Orchestra*, Anatole Fistoulari - Rachmaninov* - Piano Concerto No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 30(LP, Album, Mono) London Records CM 6359 US 1963 Sell This Version
Vladimir Ashkenazy Spielt Serge Rachmaninoff*, Moskauer Philharmonisches Orchester* - Kyrill Kondrashin* Vladimir Ashkenazy Spielt Serge Rachmaninoff*, Moskauer Philharmonisches Orchester* - Kyrill Kondrashin* - Second Piano Concerto (Album) Decca, Decca Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Mozart* - Schumann* - Vladimir Ashkenazy - Malcolm Frager Mozart* - Schumann* - Vladimir Ashkenazy - Malcolm Frager - Sonate For 2 Pianos In D, Kv 448 / Andante And Variations For 2 Pianos, 2 Cellos And Horn/ Etude In Form Of A Canon, Op. 56, No. 4 (Arr. Debussy) (Album) Decca Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Ludwig van Beethoven, Wladimir Aschkenasi* Ludwig van Beethoven, Wladimir Aschkenasi* - Klaviersonate C-Dur Op. 53 (Waldstein-Sonate) / Klaviersonate C-Moll Op. 111 ETERNA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1964 Sell This Version
Д—06309, Д—06310 Ф. Шопен* / Ф. Лист* - Владимир Ашкенази* Ф. Шопен* / Ф. Лист* - Владимир Ашкенази* - 7 Этюдов Из Соч. 25 / Ноктюрн, Соч. 9 / Баллада № 2, Соч. 38 / Мефисто-Вальс (LP, Mono, RP) Мелодия, Мелодия Д—06309, Д—06310 USSR 1964 Sell This Version
Bach*, Chopin*, Ashkenazy*, David Zinman, London Symphony Orchestra* Bach*, Chopin*, Ashkenazy*, David Zinman, London Symphony Orchestra* - Concerto In D Minor / Piano Concerto No. 2 In F Minor (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1965 Sell This Version
Chopin*, Debussy*, Ravel*, Vladimir Ashkenazy Chopin*, Debussy*, Ravel*, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Scherzo No. 4, Op. 54 / Nocturne, Op. 62 No. 1 / L'Isle Joyeuse / Gaspard De La Nuit (Album) Decca UK 1965 Sell This Version
Schumann*, Vladimir Ashkenazy Schumann*, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Fantasia In C Major Op. 17 / Etudes Symphoniques Op. 13 (Album) Decca UK 1965 Sell This Version
Chopin*, Vladimir Ashkenazy Chopin*, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Four Ballades / Trois Nouvelles Études (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1965 Sell This Version
SXL 21104-B Chopin*, Vladimir Ashkenazy Chopin*, Vladimir Ashkenazy - 4 Balladen / 3 Etüden(LP, Album) Decca SXL 21104-B Germany 1965 Sell This Version
LXT 6214, LXT.6214 Schumann*, Vladimir Ashkenazy Schumann*, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Fantasia In C Major Op. 17 / Etudes Symphoniques Op. 13(LP, Album, Mono) Decca, Decca LXT 6214, LXT.6214 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Schubert* Vladimir Ashkenazy, Schubert* - Piano Works (Album) Decca, Decca Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Londoner Bläser-Solosten* Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Londoner Bläser-Solosten* - Quintet In E Flat, K.452 / Quintet In E Flat, Op.16 (Album) Decca, Decca Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Mozart* - Ashkenazy*, London Symphony*, Kertesz* Mozart* - Ashkenazy*, London Symphony*, Kertesz* - Piano Concerto No. 8 In C, K.246 / Piano Concerto No. 9 In E Flat, K.271 / Rondo In A, K.386 (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Beethoven*, Ashkenazy* Beethoven*, Ashkenazy* - Hammerklavier Sonata In B Flat Op. 106 (Album) Decca UK 1967 Sell This Version
Brahms* - Ashkenazy* - London Symphony* - Mehta* Brahms* - Ashkenazy* - London Symphony* - Mehta* - Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 (Album) Decca Spain 1967 Sell This Version