Van Cliburn

Van Cliburn

Real Name:
Harvey Lavan Cliburn Jr
Profile:
American pianist, born, 12 July 1934 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA, died 27 February 2013 in Fort Worth, Texas, USA. He won the first quadrennial International Tchaikovsky Piano Competition in Moscow at age 23.
Sites:
Variations:

Van Cliburn Discography Tracks

Albums

П. Чайковский* - Ван Клиберн*, Симфонический Оркестр Московской Гос. Филармонии*, К. Кондрашин* П. Чайковский* - Ван Клиберн*, Симфонический Оркестр Московской Гос. Филармонии*, К. Кондрашин* - 1-й Концерт Для Ф-но С Оркестром Си Бемоль Минор, Соч. 23 (Album) Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1958 Sell This Version
Ван Клиберн* Лауреаты Международного Конкурса Имени П. Чайковского Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1958 Sell This Version
Ван Клиберн* - С. Рахманинов* Ван Клиберн* - С. Рахманинов* - 3-й Концерт Для Фортепиано С Оркестром Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1958 Sell This Version
Tchaikovsky*, Van Cliburn, Kyrill Kondraschin* Tchaikovsky*, Van Cliburn, Kyrill Kondraschin* - Concerto No. 1 (Album, EP) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal Germany 1958 Sell This Version
LSC-2252 Tchaikovsky* - Van Cliburn, Kiril Kondrashin Tchaikovsky* - Van Cliburn, Kiril Kondrashin - Concerto No. 1(LP, Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LSC-2252 US 1958 Sell This Version
Rachmaninoff* - Van Cliburn / Kiril Kondrashin / Symphony Of The Air Rachmaninoff* - Van Cliburn / Kiril Kondrashin / Symphony Of The Air - Concerto No. 3 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1959 Sell This Version
MRL-1093 Van Cliburn Rachmaninoff Concerto No 3 - Actual Carnegie Hall Performance Of May 19, 1958(LP, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal MRL-1093 Mexico 1959 Sell This Version
Ван Клиберн* Играет Ван Клиберн Līgo, Līgo USSR 1959 Sell This Version
Schumann* - Van Cliburn, Fritz Reiner, Chicago Symphony Orchestra* Schumann* - Van Cliburn, Fritz Reiner, Chicago Symphony Orchestra* - Concerto In A Minor (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1960 Sell This Version
С. Рахманинов* / Ф. Шопен* - Ван Клиберн* С. Рахманинов* / Ф. Шопен* - Ван Клиберн* - 2-я Соната, Соч. 36 / Фантазия, Соч. 49 Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1960 Sell This Version
Ван Клиберн*, Франц Лист* Ван Клиберн*, Франц Лист* - Соната Си Минор Melodija (2), Melodija (2) USSR 1960 Sell This Version
Van Cliburn, Chicago Symphony*, Fritz Reiner - Beethoven* Van Cliburn, Chicago Symphony*, Fritz Reiner - Beethoven* - "Emperor" Concerto (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Van Cliburn, Chicago Symphony Orchestra*, Walter Hendl - Prokofieff* / MacDowell* Van Cliburn, Chicago Symphony Orchestra*, Walter Hendl - Prokofieff* / MacDowell* - Concerto No. 3 / Concerto No. 2 RCA Victor Red Seal US 1961 Sell This Version
Van Cliburn My Favorite Chopin (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal UK 1961 Sell This Version
36,002, LSC 2252 Tchaikovsky*, Van Cliburn, Kiril Kondrashin, RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra Tchaikovsky*, Van Cliburn, Kiril Kondrashin, RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra - Concerto No. 1(LP, Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal 36,002, LSC 2252 South Africa 1961 Sell This Version
Rachmaninoff* : Van Cliburn, Fritz Reiner, Chicago Symphony* Rachmaninoff* : Van Cliburn, Fritz Reiner, Chicago Symphony* - Concerto No. 2 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1962 Sell This Version
Brahms* - Van Cliburn / Fritz Reiner And Chicago Symphony Orchestra* Brahms* - Van Cliburn / Fritz Reiner And Chicago Symphony Orchestra* - Brahms Concerto No. 2 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1962 Sell This Version
Beethoven* - Van Cliburn, Fritz Reiner, Chicago Symphony Orchester* Beethoven* - Van Cliburn, Fritz Reiner, Chicago Symphony Orchester* - Concerto No. 4 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Van Cliburn, Interlochen Youth Orchestra and Chorus, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Deems Taylor, Dr. Joseph E. Maddy Van Cliburn, Interlochen Youth Orchestra and Chorus, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Deems Taylor, Dr. Joseph E. Maddy - Van Cliburn Conducts - Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music; Taylor: Through the Looking Glass/Dr. Joseph Maddy Conducting RCA Victor Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Brahms*, Van Cliburn, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Erich Leinsdorf Brahms*, Van Cliburn, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Erich Leinsdorf - Concerto No. 1 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal South Africa 1964 Sell This Version
Beethoven* / Mozart* - Van Cliburn Beethoven* / Mozart* - Van Cliburn - "Les Adieux" Sonata · Sonata In C, K. 330 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1966 Sell This Version
Van Cliburn - Chopin* Van Cliburn - Chopin* - Sonata In B-Flat Minor Op. 35, "Funeral March" / Sonata In B Minor, Op. 58 RCA Red Seal US 1968 Sell This Version
Van Cliburn, Philadelphia Orchestra*, Eugene Ormandy - Grieg* / Liszt* Van Cliburn, Philadelphia Orchestra*, Eugene Ormandy - Grieg* / Liszt* - Concerto In A Minor / Concerto No. 1 In E-Flat (Album) RCA Red Seal Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Van Cliburn My Favorite Encores (Album) RCA Red Seal Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Chopin* / Van Cliburn with The Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy Chopin* / Van Cliburn with The Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy - Concerto No.1 In E Minor (Album) RCA UK 1970 Sell This Version