Charles Brett

Charles Brett

Real Name:
Charles Michael Brett
Profile:
Charles Brett (born October 27, 1941 in Maidenhead, England) is an English countertenor.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Charles Brett

Charles Brett Discography

Albums

Purcell* - Choir Of St John's College Cambridge*, The English Chamber Orchestra*, Symphoniae Sacrae, Charles Brett, James Bowman (2), Ian Partridge, Forbes Robinson, George Guest (2) Purcell* - Choir Of St John's College Cambridge*, The English Chamber Orchestra*, Symphoniae Sacrae, Charles Brett, James Bowman (2), Ian Partridge, Forbes Robinson, George Guest (2) - Ceremonial Music Argo (2) UK 1972 Sell This Version
OSA 1290 John Shirley-Quirk, Owen Brannigan, Jennifer Vyvyan, Mary Wells (3), Norma Burrowes, James Bowman (2), Charles Brett, Peter Pears, The Ambrosian Opera Chorus, English Chamber Orchestra, Leader*, Harpsichord*, Bassoon*, Oboe*, Conductor* John Shirley-Quirk, Owen Brannigan, Jennifer Vyvyan, Mary Wells (3), Norma Burrowes, James Bowman (2), Charles Brett, Peter Pears, The Ambrosian Opera Chorus, English Chamber Orchestra, Leader*, Harpsichord*, Bassoon*, Oboe*, Conductor* - Purcell, The Fairy Queen(2xLP) London Records OSA 1290 US 1972 Sell This Version
Monteverdi* - Elly Ameling / Norma Burrowes / Robert Tear / Anthony Rolfe Johnson / Charles Brett / John Noble / Peter Knapp (2) / Early Music Consort Of London* Directed By David Munrow / King's College Choir, Cambridge* / Philip Ledger Monteverdi* - Elly Ameling / Norma Burrowes / Robert Tear / Anthony Rolfe Johnson / Charles Brett / John Noble / Peter Knapp (2) / Early Music Consort Of London* Directed By David Munrow / King's College Choir, Cambridge* / Philip Ledger - Vespers (1610) - (Vespro Della Beata Vergine) His Master's Voice UK 1976 Sell This Version
Marc Antoine Charpentier, Philip Ledger, The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, King's College Choir, Cambridge*, Marilyn Sansom, Felicity Lott, Eiddwen Harrhy, Charles Brett, Stephen Roberts (2), Ian Partridge Marc Antoine Charpentier, Philip Ledger, The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, King's College Choir, Cambridge*, Marilyn Sansom, Felicity Lott, Eiddwen Harrhy, Charles Brett, Stephen Roberts (2), Ian Partridge - Te Deum, Grand Magnificat (Album) EMI Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Handel* - Gillian Fisher, Emma Kirkby, Charles Brett, Ian Partridge, Stephen Varcoe, London Handel Choir* And London Handel Orchestra, Denys Darlow Handel* - Gillian Fisher, Emma Kirkby, Charles Brett, Ian Partridge, Stephen Varcoe, London Handel Choir* And London Handel Orchestra, Denys Darlow - The Triumph Of Time And Truth (Album) Hyperion UK 1983 Sell This Version
Händel* - John Eliot Gardiner, Margaret Marshall, Catherine Robbin, Anthony Rolfe-Johnson*, Robert Hale (2), Charles Brett, Saul Quirke, Monteverdi Choir*, English Baroque Soloists* Händel* - John Eliot Gardiner, Margaret Marshall, Catherine Robbin, Anthony Rolfe-Johnson*, Robert Hale (2), Charles Brett, Saul Quirke, Monteverdi Choir*, English Baroque Soloists* - Messiah / Der Messias / Le Messie Philips Germany 1983 Sell This Version
J.S. Bach* - Emma Kirkby, Argenta*, Kwella*, Brett*, Rolfe-Johnson*, Thomas* / Monteverdi Choir*, English Baroque Soloists*, John Eliot Gardiner J.S. Bach* - Emma Kirkby, Argenta*, Kwella*, Brett*, Rolfe-Johnson*, Thomas* / Monteverdi Choir*, English Baroque Soloists*, John Eliot Gardiner - Magnificat / "Jauchzet Gott In Allen Landen" (Album) Philips Germany 1985 Sell This Version
MCAD-25176 Amaryllis Consort* / Charles Brett, Robert Aldwinckle Amaryllis Consort* / Charles Brett, Robert Aldwinckle - A Treasury Of English Madrigals(CD) MCA Classics MCAD-25176 US 1988 Sell This Version
Haendel* George Frideric Handel Paul Esswood, Ileana Cotrubas, Carolyn Watkinson, Charles Brett, Ulrik Cold, Jeanette Scovotti, La Grande Ecurie Et La Chambre Du Roy, Jean-Claude Malgoire Haendel* George Frideric Handel Paul Esswood, Ileana Cotrubas, Carolyn Watkinson, Charles Brett, Ulrik Cold, Jeanette Scovotti, La Grande Ecurie Et La Chambre Du Roy, Jean-Claude Malgoire - Rinaldo (Album) Sony Classical Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
HMX 2951270 J.S. Bach*, Ingrid Schmithüsen, Charles Brett, Howard Crook, Peter Kooy*, La Chapelle Royale, Philippe Herreweghe J.S. Bach*, Ingrid Schmithüsen, Charles Brett, Howard Crook, Peter Kooy*, La Chapelle Royale, Philippe Herreweghe - Trauerode Cantate BWV 198 / Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele(CD, RE) Harmonia Mundi France, Harmonia Mundi HMX 2951270 France 1999 Sell This Version
464 672-2 J.S. Bach*, Argenta*, Kwella*, Brett*, Rolfe Johnson*, Thomas* / Emma Kirkby, Monteverdi Choir*, The English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner J.S. Bach*, Argenta*, Kwella*, Brett*, Rolfe Johnson*, Thomas* / Emma Kirkby, Monteverdi Choir*, The English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner - Magnificat / Jauchzet Gott In Allen Landen(CD, Album, RE) Philips 464 672-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit