Saint-John Perse

Real Name:
Alexis Léger
Profile:
French poet and diplomat who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1960.
He was born 31 May 1887 in Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe and died 20 September 1975 in Presq'ile-de-Giens, France.
He also used the pseudonym Alexis Saint-Léger Léger.
Sites:
Variations: