Real Name:
Wilson Pickett
Profile:
American R&B/Soul singer born on March 18, 1941 in Prattville, Alabama. He died after a heart attack on January 19, 2006.
One of the most popular black singers of the '60s, Wilson Pickett helped introduce the aggressive style of rhythmic style of soul music. Aided immeasurably by the excellent studio bands backing him at the Stax Studios in Memphis, Tennessee, and The Fame Studio in Muscle Shoals Alabama, Pickett scored a series of R&B and pop hits on Atlantic Records between 1963 and 1972 that included "In the Midnight Hour," "Mustang Sally," and "Funky Broadway."

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
SD 78116 Wilson Pickett - Solid Gold Soul album art Various Don't Fight It and 1 more… Various - Solid Gold Soul(7", EP) Atlantic SD 78116 US 1966 Sell This Version
EX.4153 Wilson Pickett - Standing In The Shadow Of Love album art Various Land Of Thousand Dances (as Wilson Piekett) Various - Standing In The Shadow Of Love(7", EP, Mono) Top 4 EX.4153 Iran 1966 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Rhythm And Blues Formidable album art Various I'm Drifting Various - Rhythm And Blues Formidable (EP) Atlantic France 1967 Sell This Version
ADC 405.003 Wilson Pickett - The Super Hits album art Various She`s Looking Good Various - The Super Hits(7") ATCO Records ADC 405.003 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
ATC 9277 Wilson Pickett - Atlantic is Soul Volume III album art Various You Keep Me Hanging On and 1 more… Various - Atlantic is Soul Volume III(12", Smplr) atlantic ATC 9277 US 1970 Sell This Version
P - 39 Wilson Pickett - Soul Explosion album art Various Isn't That So Various - Soul Explosion(Flexi, 7", Promo) RCA P - 39 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
3C 040-79102 Wilson Pickett - Disco Promozionale album art Various Groove City (Long Version) Various - Disco Promozionale(12", Promo) EMI ITALIANA S.p.A. 3C 040-79102 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
COK 1 Wilson Pickett - Rock album art Various Baby Call On Me Various - Rock(7", Promo, RE) Coca-Cola COK 1 France 1980 Sell This Version
78 6745-0 Wilson Pickett - Let's Go West And Soul album art Various Land Of 1000 Dances Various - Let's Go West And Soul(12") Atlantic 78 6745-0 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
MFMM 95 Wilson Pickett - Music Factory Mastermix - Issue 95 album art Various The Midnight Hour Various - Music Factory Mastermix - Issue 95(2x12") Music Factory MFMM 95 UK 1994 Sell This Version
EX-4260 Wilson Pickett - Soul. 4 album art Various Hey Jude Various - Soul. 4(7", EP) Top 4 EX-4260 Iran Unknown Sell This Version
RT 608 100 Wilson Pickett - The Sound Of Wilson Pickett album art Various Born to Be Wild Various - The Sound Of Wilson Pickett(7", EP) Royal RT 608 100 Iran Unknown Sell This Version
ATL-501-C Wilson Pickett - Untitled album art Various Funky Broadway Various - Untitled(7") Atlantic ATL-501-C Peru Unknown Sell This Version
none Wilson Pickett - Promozione Editoriale N. 22 album art Various She's Lookin' Good (So Che C'È Lei) Various - Promozione Editoriale N. 22(7", Promo) Ariston none Italy Unknown Sell This Version
EX-4287 Wilson Pickett - Soul -10 album art Various I'm A Midnight Mover Various - Soul -10(7", EP, Mono) Top 4 EX-4287 Iran Unknown Sell This Version
MTR-290 Wilson Pickett - Cash Box Vol. XV album art Various A Man And A Half Various - Cash Box Vol. XV(7", EP) M.T.R. (3) MTR-290 Thailand Unknown Sell This Version
(EP-ST-1006) Wilson Pickett - Down To Soul Town album art Various Let Me Be Your Boy (as Wilson Picket) Various - Down To Soul Town(7", EP) Down To Soul Town (EP-ST-1006) Unknown Sell This Version
BTM 6462 Wilson Pickett - Пее Чико Йохансон album art Чико Йохансон Не Идвай Чико Йохансон - Пее Чико Йохансон(7", EP) Балкантон BTM 6462 Bulgaria Unknown Sell This Version