ウィルソン・ピケット

Real Name:
Wilson Pickett
Profile:
American R&B/Soul singer born on March 18, 1941 in Prattville, Alabama. He died after a heart attack on January 19, 2006.
One of the most popular black singers of the '60s, Wilson Pickett helped introduce the aggressive style of rhythmic style of soul music. Aided immeasurably by the excellent studio bands backing him at the Stax Studios in Memphis, Tennessee, and The Fame Studio in Muscle Shoals Alabama, Pickett scored a series of R&B and pop hits on Atlantic Records between 1963 and 1972 that included "In the Midnight Hour," "Mustang Sally," and "Funky Broadway."

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SMAT 1008 Wilson Pickett - The Wicked Pickett = リズム・アンド・ブルースの王者 album art ウィルソン・ピケット* The Wicked Pickett = リズム・アンド・ブルースの王者(LP, Album) Atlantic SMAT 1008 Japan 1967 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DAT-1049 Wilson Pickett - デボラ = Deborah album art ウィルソン・ピケット* = Wilson Pickett ウィルソン・ピケット* = Wilson Pickett - デボラ = Deborah(7", Single) Atlantic DAT-1049 Japan 1968 Sell This Version