Picket Jr

Real Name:
Wilson Pickett
Profile:
American R&B/Soul singer born on March 18, 1941 in Prattville, Alabama. He died after a heart attack on January 19, 2006.
One of the most popular black singers of the '60s, Wilson Pickett helped introduce the aggressive style of rhythmic style of soul music. Aided immeasurably by the excellent studio bands backing him at the Stax Studios in Memphis, Tennessee, and The Fame Studio in Muscle Shoals Alabama, Pickett scored a series of R&B and pop hits on Atlantic Records between 1963 and 1972 that included "In the Midnight Hour," "Mustang Sally," and "Funky Broadway."

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
Wilson Pickett - Let Me Be Your Boy / My Heart Belongs To You album art Wilson Pickett Let Me Be Your Boy / My Heart Belongs To You (Single) Correc - Tone US 1962 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Swim / I Found A Love  album art The Falcons And Band Ohio Untouchables I Found A Love (as Pickett) The Falcons And Band Ohio Untouchables - Swim / I Found A Love (Single) Lu Pine Productions US 1962 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - It's Too Late album art Wilson Pickett It's Too Late (Single) Double-L Records (2) UK 1963 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - If You Need Me / Baby Call On Me album art Wilson Pickett Baby Call On Me (as Pickett) and 1 more… If You Need Me / Baby Call On Me (Single) Double-L Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
CLP 1614 Wilson Pickett - Sheila album art Tommy Roe I Found A Love Sheila(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice CLP 1614 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - If You Need Me album art Solomon Burke If You Need Me If You Need Me (Album) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - If You Need Me album art Solomon Burke If You Need Me (as Pickett) If You Need Me (Single) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Fingertips album art Bill Doggett And His Combo* If You Need Me (as Pickett) Fingertips (Album) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
3001 Wilson Pickett - Christ's Blood album art Spiritual Five* Christ's Blood(7") Peacock Records 3001 US 1963 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - It's Too Late album art Wilson Pickett It's Too Late (Album, Comp) Double-L Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
DL-2302 Wilson Pickett - Washington Committee album art Various It's Too Late and 1 more… Washington Committee(LP, Comp, Mono) Double-L Records (2) DL-2302 US 1963 Sell This Version
LEP 2133 F Wilson Pickett - Baby Call On Me album art Wilson Pickett Baby Call On Me(7", EP) Liberty LEP 2133 F France 1963 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Rock 'N Soul album art Solomon Burke If You Need Me Rock 'N Soul (Album) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - 12 X 5 album art The Rolling Stones If You Need Me (as Pickett) 12 X 5 (Album) London Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Saturday Night At The Uptown album art Various I'm Gonna Cry and 1 more… Saturday Night At The Uptown (Album) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Found A Love, Where It's At / Self Service album art The New Bloods Found A Love, Where It's At (as Pickett) Found A Love, Where It's At / Self Service (Single) 20th Century Fox Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Apollo Saturday Night album art Various I Found A Love Apollo Saturday Night (Comp, Album) Atco Special US 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - I'm Gonna Cry / For Better Or Worse album art Wilson Pickett I'm Gonna Cry (as Pickett) and 1 more… I'm Gonna Cry / For Better Or Worse Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Original Rhythm & Blues Hits Vol. 1 album art Various If You Need Me Original Rhythm & Blues Hits Vol. 1 (Comp) Liberty US 1964 Sell This Version
457.043 M, 457.043 Wilson Pickett - If You Need Me album art The Rolling Stones If You Need Me (as W. Pickett) If You Need Me(7", EP, Mono) Decca, Decca 457.043 M, 457.043 France 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - I Found A Love / That's Where It's At album art Lots A Poppa* I Found A Love (as Pickett) I Found A Love / That's Where It's At (Single) Tribe Records (3) US 1964 Sell This Version
SD 8090 Wilson Pickett - Snap Your Fingers (Barbara Lewis Sings The Great Soul Tunes) album art Barbara Lewis If You Need Me Snap Your Fingers (Barbara Lewis Sings The Great Soul Tunes)(LP, Album) Atlantic SD 8090 US 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - I Can't Stop album art Wilson Pickett I Can't Stop (Single) President Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Volume 2 album art The Rolling Stones If You Need Me (as Pickett) Volume 2 (EP) Decca UK 1964 Sell This Version
460.874 M Wilson Pickett - I Need Your Love album art Les Airedales Chanté Par Wess* If You Need Me (as W. Pickett) I Need Your Love(7", EP) Decca 460.874 M France 1964 Sell This Version