Pickett

Real Name:
Wilson Pickett
Profile:
American R&B/Soul singer born on March 18, 1941 in Prattville, Alabama. He died after a heart attack on January 19, 2006.
One of the most popular black singers of the '60s, Wilson Pickett helped introduce the aggressive style of rhythmic style of soul music. Aided immeasurably by the excellent studio bands backing him at the Stax Studios in Memphis, Tennessee, and The Fame Studio in Muscle Shoals Alabama, Pickett scored a series of R&B and pop hits on Atlantic Records between 1963 and 1972 that included "In the Midnight Hour," "Mustang Sally," and "Funky Broadway."

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Wilson Pickett - Great Wilson Pickett Hits album art Wilson Pickett Great Wilson Pickett Hits (Comp, Album) Wand, Wand US 1965 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - The Exciting Wilson Pickett album art Wilson Pickett The Exciting Wilson Pickett (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
588 170, 588170 Wilson Pickett - Hey Jude album art Wilson Pickett Hey Jude(LP, Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 588 170, 588170 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Miz Lena's Boy album art Wilson Pickett Miz Lena's Boy (Album) RCA Victor Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Mr. Magic Man album art Wilson Pickett Mr. Magic Man (Album) RCA Argentina 1973 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Pickett In The Pocket album art Wilson Pickett Pickett In The Pocket (Album) RCA Victor Mozambique 1974 Sell This Version
AP1-0856 Wilson Pickett - Join Me & Let's Be Free album art Wilson Pickett Join Me & Let's Be Free(LP, Album) RCA Victor AP1-0856 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - I Want You album art Wilson Pickett I Want You (Album) EMI America US 1979 Sell This Version
CCM-2063 Wilson Pickett - Don't Knock My Love album art Wilson Pickett Don't Knock My Love(CD, Album, RE) Collectors' Choice Music CCM-2063 US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

713 Wilson Pickett - If You Need Me / Baby Call On Me album art Wilson Pickett If You Need Me / Baby Call On Me(7") Double-L Records (2) 713 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-2233 Wilson Pickett - I'm Gonna Cry / For Better Or Worse album art Wilson Pickett I'm Gonna Cry / For Better Or Worse(7") Atlantic 45-2233 US 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Don't Fight It album art Wilson Pickett Don't Fight It (Single) Atlantic Ireland 1965 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - In The Midnight Hour / I'm Not Tired album art Wilson Pickett In The Midnight Hour / I'm Not Tired (Single) Atlantic US 1965 Sell This Version
750.004 M, 750 004, 750004 Wilson Pickett - In The Midnight Hour album art Wilson Pickett In The Midnight Hour(7", EP) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic 750.004 M, 750 004, 750004 France 1965 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - 634-5789 (Soulsville, U.S.A.) / That's A Man's Way album art Wilson Pickett 634-5789 (Soulsville, U.S.A.) / That's A Man's Way (Single) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
V-5106 Wilson Pickett - Let Me Be Your Boy / My Heart Belongs To You album art Wilson Pickett Let Me Be Your Boy / My Heart Belongs To You(7", Single) Verve Records V-5106 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Ninety-Nine And A Half (Won't Do) / Danger Zone album art Wilson Pickett Ninety-Nine And A Half (Won't Do) / Danger Zone (Single) Atlantic Canada 1966 Sell This Version
750.010 M, 750 010, N° 750010 Wilson Pickett - 6 3 4 5 7 8 9 album art Wilson Pickett 6 3 4 5 7 8 9(7", EP) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic 750.010 M, 750 010, N° 750010 France 1966 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Billy The Kid album art Wilson Pickett & The Falcons Wilson Pickett & The Falcons - Billy The Kid (Single) London Records New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - Soul Dance Number Three album art Wilson Pickett Soul Dance Number Three (Single) Atlantic Japan 1967 Sell This Version
INT. 18139 Wilson Pickett - It's Too Late album art Wilson Pickett It's Too Late(7", EP) Disques Vogue INT. 18139 France 1967 Sell This Version
500 003 Wilson Pickett - Wilson Pickett album art Wilson Pickett Wilson Pickett(6", EP) Atlantic, Barclay 500 003 France 1967 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - I'm A Midnight Mover album art Wilson Pickett I'm A Midnight Mover Atlantic UK 1968 Sell This Version
584221 Wilson Pickett - I Found A True Love album art Wilson Pickett I Found A True Love(7") Atlantic 584221 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett - She's Lookin' Good album art Wilson Pickett She's Lookin' Good (Single) Atlantic UK 1968 Sell This Version