W. Picket

Real Name:
Wilson Pickett
Profile:
American R&B/Soul singer born on March 18, 1941 in Prattville, Alabama. He died after a heart attack on January 19, 2006.
One of the most popular black singers of the '60s, Wilson Pickett helped introduce the aggressive style of rhythmic style of soul music. Aided immeasurably by the excellent studio bands backing him at the Stax Studios in Memphis, Tennessee, and The Fame Studio in Muscle Shoals Alabama, Pickett scored a series of R&B and pop hits on Atlantic Records between 1963 and 1972 that included "In the Midnight Hour," "Mustang Sally," and "Funky Broadway."

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

24 006 Wilson Pickett - Love This Is My Song - Die 32 Schönsten Love Songs album art Various If You Need Me (as W. Picket) Various - Love This Is My Song - Die 32 Schönsten Love Songs(2xCD, Comp) Delta (18) 24 006 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
1958 Wilson Pickett - Those Precious Memories Vol. 2 album art Various It's All Over (as W. Picket) Various - Those Precious Memories Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Royal Records (6) 1958 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version