Wilson

Real Name:
Wilson Pickett
Profile:
American R&B/Soul singer born on March 18, 1941 in Prattville, Alabama. He died after a heart attack on January 19, 2006.
One of the most popular black singers of the '60s, Wilson Pickett helped introduce the aggressive style of rhythmic style of soul music. Aided immeasurably by the excellent studio bands backing him at the Stax Studios in Memphis, Tennessee, and The Fame Studio in Muscle Shoals Alabama, Pickett scored a series of R&B and pop hits on Atlantic Records between 1963 and 1972 that included "In the Midnight Hour," "Mustang Sally," and "Funky Broadway."

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

12058, 12058 MONO EV 102 Wilson Pickett - Swamp Rats Vs. Unrelated Segments album art Swamp Rats* / Unrelated Segments In The Midnight Our (as Wilson) Swamp Rats* / Unrelated Segments - Swamp Rats Vs. Unrelated Segments(LP, Comp, Unofficial, Boo) Eva Records (2), Eva Records (2) 12058, 12058 MONO EV 102 France Unknown Sell This Version