Erich Kunzel

Erich Kunzel

Real Name:
Erich Kunzel, Jr.
Profile:
Erich Kunzel (born March 21, 1935, in New York City - died September 2, 2009, in Swan’s Island, Hancock County, Maine) was a German-American conductor.

Kunzel studied at Dartmouth College, Harvard and Brown University. From 1965 to 1977 he was principal conductor of the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra and then in 1977 changed to the newly created Cincinnati Pops Orchestra.
Sites:
Variations:

Erich Kunzel Discography

Albums

Duke Ellington, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Erich Kunzel Duke Ellington, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Erich Kunzel - Harlem / New World A'Coming / The Golden Broom And The Green Apple (Album) Decca, Decca US 1970 Sell This Version
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel - American Fantasia Turnabout US 1978 Sell This Version
TV 34715(VS 5693) Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Cincinnati May Festival Chorus Directed by Thomas Peck, Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Cincinnati May Festival Chorus Directed by Thomas Peck, Erich Kunzel - Pomp & Circumstance(LP) VOX/Turnabout TV 34715(VS 5693) US 1978 Sell This Version
Tchaikovsky* - Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Erich Kunzel Tchaikovsky* - Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Erich Kunzel - 1812 ⋆ Capriccio Italien ⋆ "Cossack Dance" (Album) Telarc US 1979 Sell This Version
Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Pomp & Circumstance Turnabout US 1978 Sell This Version
TV 34749 Cincinnati Pops OrchestraErich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops OrchestraErich Kunzel - A Portrait Of George (Gershwin On Broadway & In Hollywood)(LP) Turnabout TV 34749 US 1979 Sell This Version
TV 34744 Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel - Offenbach Overtures(LP) Turnabout TV 34744 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Don Harron - June Anderson, Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Don Harron - June Anderson, Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Prokofiev's: Peter And The Wolf (Album) MMG (2) Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Gershwin* - Erich Kunzel And Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Gershwin* - Erich Kunzel And Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra - Rhapsody In Blue, An American In Paris (Album) Telarc Germany 1981 Sell This Version
D-MMG 114 Rodgers & Hammerstein - The Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra Chorus & Soloists, Erich Kunzel Rodgers & Hammerstein - The Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra Chorus & Soloists, Erich Kunzel - An Evening With Rodgers & Hammerstein(LP) MMG (2) D-MMG 114 US 1982 Sell This Version
Waldteufel* : Cincinnati Pops* - Erich Kunzel Waldteufel* : Cincinnati Pops* - Erich Kunzel - Music Of Waldteufel (Album) Vox Unique US 1983 Sell This Version
DG-10079 Erich Kunzel - Cincinatti Symphony Orchestra - Ludwig van Beethoven - Franz Liszt Erich Kunzel - Cincinatti Symphony Orchestra - Ludwig van Beethoven - Franz Liszt - "Wellington's Victory" Op. 91/ Battle Of The Huns/ Hungarian March To The Assault(LP, Album) Telarc DG-10079 US 1983 Sell This Version
Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Star Tracks (Album) Telarc US 1984 Sell This Version
Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Time Warp (Album) Telarc US 1984 Sell This Version
D-VCL 9058 Offenbach* : Ofra Harnoy : Cincinnati Pops Orchestra : Erich Kunzel Offenbach* : Ofra Harnoy : Cincinnati Pops Orchestra : Erich Kunzel - Concerto Rondo; Four Orchestral Pieces(LP, Album) Vox Cum Laude D-VCL 9058 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
D-VCL 9063 John Philip Sousa, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel John Philip Sousa, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel - Peaches And Cream - John Philip Sousa Dances And Marches(LP) Vox Cum Laude D-VCL 9063 USA & Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Orchestral Spectaculars (Album) Telarc Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Ein Straussfest Telarc US 1985 Sell This Version
MWCD 7127 Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Dances From The Opera(CD, Album) Vox Prima MWCD 7127 US 1985 Sell This Version
DFL-9017 Erich Kunzel ,Conducting The Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra Erich Kunzel ,Conducting The Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra - Kunzel On Broadway(LP) Fanfare (4) DFL-9017 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Round-Up (Album) Telarc US 1986 Sell This Version
CDD 276 Erich Kunzel, Rochester Pops* Erich Kunzel, Rochester Pops* - Ties & Tails. Music Of Duke Ellington And George Gershwin(CD, Album) Pro Arte CDD 276 US 1986 Sell This Version
CD-80116 Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - William Tell & Other Favorite Overtures(CD, Album) Telarc CD-80116 US 1986 Sell This Version
Aaron Copland, Katharine Hepburn, Sherrill Milnes, Erich Kunzel , Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Aaron Copland, Katharine Hepburn, Sherrill Milnes, Erich Kunzel , Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Lincoln Portrait & Other Works (Album) Telarc US 1987 Sell This Version
PAD 703 Gerry Mulligan, Houston Symphony*, Erich Kunzel Gerry Mulligan, Houston Symphony*, Erich Kunzel - Symphonic Dreams(LP) Intersound PAD 703 US 1987 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

black_

black_

January 9, 2012
Among the list of Telarc and Erich Kunzel recordings should have appeared one made in 1987 or 1988, which featured a children's choir singing Disney songs. Sorry, don't remember the catalogue number.

Videos (9) Edit